728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, July 9, 2016

SSC CGL 2016 Online Exam Model Questions - General Intelligence & Reasoning

Hi Aspirants, here are some model questions from General Intelligence & Reasoning Section useful for upcoming SSC CGL Exam 2016 scheduled to be held on 27 August 2016. We will update more questions, so visit us regularly.

Reasoning Questions SSC CGL 2016

1. Which number is wrong in the given series?
225, 169, 144, 100, 64, 48
(a) 225
(b) 144
(c) 64
(d) 48

2. Arrange the following words according to the dictionary order:
A. extol
B. extinct
C. extra
D. extort
(a) A, B, C, D
(b) B, A, D, C
(c) D, C, A, B
(d) A, D, B, C

3. If the following words are arranged in dictionary order, which will be 3rd word?
Amphibian, Amorphous, Ambiguious, Ambidestrous, Ambivalent
(a) Amphibian
(b) Amorphous
(c) Ambiguous
(d) Ambivalent

4. Which will appear fourth in the dictionary?
(a) degrade
(b) density
(c) deterioration
(d) determination

Directions: In the following Four questions, a series is given with one (or more) term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series:

5. C4X, F9U, I16R, ?
(a) L25P
(b) L25U
(c) L27P
(d) K25P

6. 15, 21, 57, ____, 221
(a) 96
(b) 108
(c) 121
(d) 126

7. 720, 180, 176, 44, 40, 10, ___
(a) 6, 2
(b) 4, 2
(c) 6, 4
(d) 8, 6

8. 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, ___
(a) 120
(b) 140
(c) 150
(d) 160

9. A’s mother is sister of B and has a daughter C. How can A be related to B from among the following?
(a) Niece
(b) Uncle
(c) Daughter
(d) Father

10. X is elder than Z, Y is younger than Z, Z is elder than W, W is younger than X, who is the eldest?
(a) X
(b) Y
(c) W
(d) Z

Answers
1) Ans. (d) 48
2) Ans. (b) B, A, D, C
3) Ans. (d) Ambivalent
4) Ans. (d) determination
5) Ans. (a) L25P
6) Ans. (c) 121
7) Ans. (a) 6, 2
8) Ans. (d) 160
9) Ans. (b) Uncle
10) Ans. (a) X
SSC CGL 2016 Online Exam Model Questions - General Intelligence & Reasoning Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 9.7.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants, here are some model questions from General Intelligence & Reasoning Section usef...

No comments :