728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, July 10, 2016

Mission PSC LD Clerk Exam 2016 - Kerala Renaissance GK- Day 1

Hi Aspirants, here are some useful GK Questions from Kerala Renaissance for upcoming Kerala PSC LD Clerk Examination 2016. Kerala Renaissance Multiple choice questions are very important for this exam and you have to study carefully in order to score good marks. 
Kerala PSC LD Clerk 2016


1. Name the prime minister who visited Kerala during the Liberation Struggle:
(A) Indira Gandhi
(B) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Morarjee Desai

2. Vaikkom Satyagraha was started in the year?
(A) 1925
(B) 1924
(C) 1926
(D) 1930

3. In connection with which event, Mahatma Gandhi visited Kerala for the second time in 1925?
(A) Wagon Tragedy
(B) Quit India Movement
(C) Vaikkom Satyagraha
(D) Temple Entry Proclamation

4. Where was the Advaita Ashramam founded by Sree Narayana Guru in 1913?
(A) Aruvippuram
(B) Varkala
(C) Adoor
(D) Aluva

5. SNDP (Sree Narayana Darma Paripalana Sangham) was started in the year?
(A) 1914
(B) 1903
(C) 1888
(D) 1921

6. The earlier name of Vaikunda Swamikal was?
(A) Muthukutty
(B) Velu Asan
(C) Nanu
(D) None of these

7. Who founded the Vidya Poshini Sabha?
(A) Sahodaran Ayyappan
(B) Chattampi Swamikal
(C) Thycaud Ayya
(D) Vaghbhatananda

8. Who founded the organisation “Samathwa samajam" in 1836?
(A) Sahodaran Ayyappan
(B) Vaikunda Swamikal
(C) Thycaud Ayya
(D) Vaghbhatananda

9. In which year was the Nivarthana Agitation?
(A) 1924
(B) 1928
(C) 1932
(D) 1936

10. Who started “Prathyaksha Raksha Daiva Sabha”?
(A) Sahodaran Ayyappan
(B) Vaikunda Swamikal
(C) Poykayil Yohannan
(D) Kuriakose Elias Chavara

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Jawaharlal Nehru
2) Ans. (D) 1930
3) Ans. (C) Vaikkom Satyagraha
4) Ans. (D) Aluva
5) Ans. (B) 1903
6) Ans. (A) Muthukutty
7) Ans. (A) Sahodaran Ayyappan
8) Ans. (B) Vaikunda Swamikal
9) Ans. (C) 1932
10) Ans. (C) Poykayil Yohannan

Mission PSC LD Clerk Exam 2016 - Kerala Renaissance GK- Day 1 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.7.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants, here are some useful GK Questions from Kerala Renaissance for upcoming Kerala PSC LD...

No comments :