728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, July 7, 2016

Expected GK Questions for SSC CGL Online Exam 2016

Hi Aspirants, here are some useful GK Questions for the upcoming SSC CGL Online Exam.

SSC CGL Exam 2016  GK

1. Who has been nominated as Brand Ambassador of “Skill India Mission”?
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
b) Sania Mirza
(c) Vidya Balan
(d) Priyanka Chopra

2. Who is at the highest ranked commissioned officers in Indian Navy?
(a) General
(b) Air Chief Marshal
(c) Admiral
(d) Sub-Lieutenant

3. Which is the shortest day in Southern Hemisphere?
(a) 22nd December
(b) 21st June
(c) 21st March
(d) 23rd September

4. The name of cloud ‘Nimbus’ defines-
(a) Looking like feather
(b) Looking like leap
(c) Rain Cloud
(d) Having rounded tops

5. Who has the power to declare an area as schedule area for the protection of scheduled tribes?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) President of India
(c) Chief Minister of the State
(d) Vice President of India.

6. Under which article of the constitution the governor of states has been empowered to promulgate ordinance?
(a) Article 123
(b) Article 211
(c) Article 213
(d) Article 212

7. Which of the following books is not written by Sarojini Naidu?
(a) The Broken Wing
(b) The Golden Threshold
(c) The Golden Bird
(d) The Bird of Time

8. Who was the first Muslim to invade India?
(a) Firdausi Shah
(b) Muhammad Ghori
(c) Mohd. Bin Qasim
(d) Mohmood Ghazanavi

9. Where has world’s largest Wi-Fi network been established recently?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Patna
(c) Philippines
(d) Mumbai

10. Kyzyl Kum desert is situated in-
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Northern Iran
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Turkmenistan

Answers
1) Ans. (a) Sachin Tendulkar
2) Ans. (c) Admiral
3) Ans. (b) 21st June
4) Ans. (c) Rain Cloud
5) Ans. (b) President of India
6) Ans. (c) Article 213
7) Ans. (c) The Golden Bird
8) Ans. (c) Mohd. Bin Qasim
9) Ans. (b) Patna
10) Ans. (c) Uzbekistan
Expected GK Questions for SSC CGL Online Exam 2016 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 7.7.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants, here are some useful GK Questions for the upcoming SSC CGL Online Exam. 1. Wh...

No comments :