728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, July 10, 2016

Current Affairs (June-July 2016) for SBI Clerk 2016 Mains

Hi Aspirants, here are some useful expected Current Affairs Questions from June – July 2016 for SBI Clerk Mains Exam 2016. Questions are also useful for other upcoming exams like SSC CGL 2016, SBI PO Mains 2016 etc.

SBI Current Affairs 2016

1. The 2016 North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Summit 2016 was held at?
(A) Buenos Aires
(B) Paris
(C) Warsaw
(D) Washington

2. Om Prakash Sonik, who passed away recently, was a famous personality of which field?
(A) Film
(B) Sports
(C) Media
(D) Literature

3. Shankar Acharya committee has been constituted during July 2016 by Union Government for?
(A) Examine the feasibility of a new financial year
(B) Examine Seventh Pay Commission Recommendation
(C) To find out new RBI Governor
(D) None of these

4. What is the India’s rank in the 2016 Networked Readiness Index (NRI)?
(A) 141
(B) 36
(C) 55
(D) 91

5. Who is the newly appointed Union Minister of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting?
(A) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(B) Venkaiah Naidu
(C) Smirthi Irani
(D) Harsha Vardhan

6. Abbas Kiarostami, the immensely acclaimed and influential writer-director from which country died recently (July 2016)?
(A) France
(B) Mexico
(C) Portugal
(D) Iran

7. Which bank during July 2016 launched a full-fledged digital banking service for small and medium enterprises (SME)?
(A) HDFC Bank
(B) ICICI Bank
(C) IndusInd Bank
(D) UCO Bank

8. How much interest subsidy for farmers has been approved by Union Government for FY 2016-17?
(A) 7.5 %
(B) 5 %
(C) 6.7 %
(D) 8 %

9. Who has become the first-ever Indian gymnast to be certified as “World Class Gymnast” by the International Federation of Gymnastics (IFG)?
(A) Ashish Kumar
(B) Dipa Karmakar
(C) Deepika Kumari
(D) Mary Kom

10. Who is the newly appointed Union Minister of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD)?
(A) Sadananda Gowda
(B) Prakash Javadekar
(C) Suresh Prabhu
(D) Arun Jaitley

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Warsaw - Capital of Poland
2) Ans. (A) Film
3) Ans. (A) Examine the feasibility of a new financial year
4) Ans. (D) 91
5) Ans. (B) Venkaiah Naidu
6) Ans. (D) Iran
7) Ans. (A) HDFC Bank
8) Ans. (B) 5 %
9) Ans. (B) Dipa Karmakar
10) Ans. (B) Prakash Javadekar
Current Affairs (June-July 2016) for SBI Clerk 2016 Mains Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.7.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants, here are some useful expected Current Affairs Questions from June – July 2016 for SB...

No comments :