728x90 AdSpace

Monday, June 13, 2016

Current Affairs Quiz - 13 June 2016

Hi Aspirants, here is the Multiple Choice Current Affairs Quiz Questions for 13 June 2016 useful for all upcoming exams.

Current Affairs Quiz 13 June 2016
Questions for the day. Click the ‘START QUIZ’ button to start the quiz.

1. ____ has recently become the first country in the world to prohibit deforestation?
(A) Scotland
(B) Norway
(C) Denmark
(D) Russia

2. On 11 June 2016 who became the first Indian cricketer to score a century on one day international (ODI) debut?
(A) Sanju Samson
(B) Karun Nair
(C) KL Rahul
(D) None of these

3. Who has been recently chosen as India’s flag bearer at Rio Olympics?
(A) Mary Kom
(B) Sushil Kumar
(C) Saina Nehwal
(D) Abhinav Bindra

4. Which country has successfully launched a 23rd BeiDou Navigation Satellite to support its global navigation and positioning network?
(A) China
(B) Argentina
(C) France
(D) Japan

5. Who on 12 June 2016 won the women’s title of the 2016 Australian Open Super Series Badminton tournament?
(A) P V Sindhu
(B) Carolina Marin
(C) Ratchanok Intanon
(D) Saina Nehwal

6. Name the Indian American author who recently won the prestigious 2016 International Dublin Literary Award for his semi-autobiographical novel “Family Life.”?
(A) Akhil Sharma
(B) Neel Mukerjee
(C) Arvind Adiga
(D) Vineeth Mathur

7. In which country on 12 June 2016 a mass shooting occurred at a gay nightclub in which at least 51 people were killed, including the gunman?
(A) Canada
(B) Italy
(C) USA
(D) Australia

8. Who on 12 June 2016 won the men’s title of the 2016 Australian Open Super Series Badminton tournament?
(A) P.Kashyap
(B) Hans-Kristian Vittinghus
(C) Lee Dong-keun
(D) Lin Dan

9. World Day Against Child Labour was observed on?
(A) 13 June
(B) 12 June
(C) 11 June
(D) 10 June

10. Inder Malhotra who died on 12 June 2016 was a veteran?
(A) Singer
(B) Writer
(C) Journalist
(D) Politician

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Norway
2) Ans. (C) KL Rahul
3) Ans. (D) Abhinav Bindra
4) Ans. (A) China
5) Ans. (D) Saina Nehwal
6) Ans. (A) Akhil Sharma
7) Ans. (C) USA
8) Ans. (B) Hans-Kristian Vittinghus
9) Ans. (B) 12 June
Note: 2016 Theme: ‘End child labour in supply chains – It’s everyone’s business.’
10) Ans. (C) Journalist
Current Affairs Quiz - 13 June 2016 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 13.6.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants, here is the Multiple Choice Current Affairs Quiz Questions for 13 June 2016 useful f...

No comments :