728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, May 29, 2016

Current Affairs MCQ Quiz – 29 May 2016

Hi Aspirants, here is the Current Affairs Multiple Choice Quiz for 29 May 2016 useful for all upcoming exams. All the Best. 

Current Affairs Quiz 29 May 2016


Questions for the day. Click the ‘START QUIZ’ button to start the quiz.
1. Indian Air Force (IAF) on 28 May 2016 successfully test-fired a land-attack version of the supersonic cruise missile, BrahMos at the Pokaran field firing range in Jaisalmer of which state?
(A) Odisha
(B) Gujarat
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Haryana

2. Pakke Tiger Reserve in which state recently won the ‘India Biodiversity Award 2016’?
(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Assam
(C) Sikkim
(D) Uttarakhand

3. Who was on 27 May 2016 sworn-in as the Chief Minister of West Bengal for second successive five-year term?
(A) Biman Bose
(B) Mamata Banerjee
(C) Mukul Roy
(D) Dinesh Trivedi

4. Critic and litterateur R G Jadhav who died on 27 May 2016 was famous in which language?
(A) Malayalam
(B) Telugu
(C) Urdu
(D) Marathi

5. Which Indian was recently bestowed with 2016 Harvard Business School Alumni Achievement Award?
(A) Mukesh Ambani
(B) Ratan Tata
(C) Sunil Bharti Mittal
(D) Cyrus Mistry

6. ____ on 28 May 2016 became first Union Territory to sign 24x7 Power for All document?
(A) Delhi
(B) Andaman and Nicobar
(C) Lakshadweep
(D) Puducherry

7. Who recently sworn in as the new Chief Minister of Kerala?
(A) Pinarayi Vijayan
(B) V.S.Achuthanandan
(C) V.M.Sudheeran
(D) Oonmmen Chandy

8. Who was on 26 May 2016 appointed as the head coach of Indian Cricket team for Zimbabwe tour?
(A) Ravi Shastri
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) Anil Kumble
(D) Sanjay Bangar

9. Saudi Arabia’s Islamic Development Bank (IDB) has decided to open its first branch in India at?
(A) Varanasi
(B) Ahmedabad
(C) Bengaluru
(D) Kochi

10. Bioengineer Frances Arnold from which country recently becomes the first woman to win Millennium Technology Prize?
(A) France
(B) Russia
(C) USA
(D) Italy

Answers
1.      Ans.(C) Rajasthan
2.      Ans. (A) Arunachal Pradesh
3.      Ans. (B) Mamata Banerjee
4.      Ans. (D) Marathi
5.      Ans. (C) Sunil Bharti Mittal
6.      Ans. (C) Lakshadweep
7.      Ans. (A) Pinarayi Vijayan
8.      Ans. (D) Sanjay Bangar
9.      Ans. (B) Ahmedabad
10. Ans. (C) USA
Check more Current Affairs Quiz May 2016
Current Affairs MCQ Quiz – 29 May 2016 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 29.5.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants, here is the Current Affairs Multiple Choice Quiz for 29 May 2016 useful for all upco...

No comments :