728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, April 26, 2016

Latest Current Affairs Quiz – 26 April 2016

Hi Aspirants, here is the Current Affairs Quiz for 26 April 2016.

Current Affairs Quiz 26 April 2016

Questions for the day. Click the ‘START QUIZ’ button to start the quiz.
1. World Intellectual Property Day is observed on?
(A) 25 April
(B) 26 April
(C) 27 April
(D) 24 April

2. ISRO on 28 April 2016 will laucnch navigation satellite IRNSS-1G on board India's versatile launch vehicle?
(A) PSLV C33
(B) PSLV C32
(C) PSLV C35
(D) PSLV C34

3. What was the theme of the World Intellectual Property Day 2016 observed on 26 April 2016?
(A) Traditional Rights and the Virtual World
(B) Digital Creativity: Culture Reimagined
(C) Innovation, Intellectual Property and Market Structure
(D) Make Intellectual Property Your Business

4. Who among the following sports women has been recently (April 2016) nominated to Rajya Sabha?
(A) Saina Nehwal
(B) P T Usha
(C) Sania Mirza
(D) Mary Kom

5. As announced recently, no mobile handset will be sold in India without the facility of identifying the location through Satellite based GPS from?
(A) January 2017
(B) July 2016
(C) January 2018
(D) April 2017

6. Which country  will host the 2018 Commonwealth Judo Championships?
(A) South Korea
(B) India
(C) Scotland
(D) Belgium

7. _____ has recently become the first Indian company to sign up for “EP100”, a global energy productivity campaign?
(A) Tata
(B) Ashok Leyland
(C) Eicher
(D) Mahindra & Mahidra

8. Dattu Baban Bhokanal who qualified for the 2016 Rio Olympics is related to?
(A) Judo
(B) Billiards
(C) Rowing
(D) Chess

9. Name the football player who on 25 April 2016 won the Football Players’ Association of India (FPAI) Indian Player of the Year award?
(A) Jeje Lalpekhlua
(B) Santhosh Jingan
(C) Sunil Chhetri
(D) None of these

10. Banharn Silpa-archa who died on 23 April 2016 was the former prime minister of?
(A) Singapore
(B) Malaysia
(C) Indonesia
(D) Thailand

1) Ans. (B) 26 April
2) Ans. (A) PSLV C33
3) Ans. (B) Digital Creativity: Culture Reimagined
4) Ans. (D) Mary Kom
5) Ans. (C) January 2018
6) Ans. (B) India
7) Ans. (D) Mahindra & Mahidra
8) Ans. (C) Rowing
9) Ans. (A) Jeje Lalpekhlua
10) Ans. (D) Thailand
Check more Current Affairs Quiz April 2016
Latest Current Affairs Quiz – 26 April 2016 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 26.4.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants, here is the Current Affairs Quiz for 26 April 2016. Questions for the day.   ...

No comments :