728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, April 7, 2016

Expected GK Questions for SSC CGL 2016 – Tier 1

Hi Aspirants, here are some useful GK Questions for SSC CGL Exam scheduled to be held during May 2016. This questions will also be useful for KPSC University Assistant Exam 2016, Computer Assistant Exam 2016, NABARD Exam, ISRO Assistant 2016, DRDO Exam 2016, IB Exam 2016 etc. 
GK for SSC CGL 2016

Questions for the day. Click the ‘START QUIZ’ button to start the quiz.

1. The coin Rupia was introduced by
(A) Sher Shah
(B) Akbar
(C) Allauddin Khilji
(D) Jahangir

2. The conducting material coated inside the screen of CRT is
(A) Aquadag
(B) Germanium
(C) Silicon
(D) Phosphorus

3. Copenhagen is the capital of
(A) Bermuda
(B) Denmark
(C) Sweden
(D) Netherlands

4. Losar, the festival which marks the beginning of new year for Buddhists began at
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Jammu Kashmir
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) West Bengal

5. How many pairs of chromosomes are present in human beings
(A) 46
(B) 44
(C) 23
(D) 22

6. A O Hume is known as
(A) Father of Indian Ornithology
(B) Father of Journalism
(C) Father of Indian Budget
(D) Father of Indian Anthropolgy

7. Xyology is the study of?
(A) Wood
(B) Nose
(C) Deetary Science
(D) Poison

8. Kalaripayattu is the martial art form in which state
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Punjab
(C) Kerala
(D) Sikkim

9. In which year second battle of Panipat was fought
(A) 1526
(B) 1556
(C) 1751
(D) 1555

10. Which of the following Vitamin is known as sunshine vitamin
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Vitamin B
(C) Vitamin C
(D) Vitamin D

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Sher Shah
2) Ans. (A) Aquadag
3) Ans. (B) Denmark
4) Ans. (B) Jammu Kashmir
5) Ans. (C) 23
6) Ans. (A) Father of Indian Ornithology
7) Ans. (A) Wood
8) Ans. (C) Kerala
9) Ans. (B) 1556
10) Ans. (D) Vitamin D
Expected GK Questions for SSC CGL 2016 – Tier 1 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 7.4.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants, here are some useful GK Questions for SSC CGL Exam scheduled to be held during May 2...

No comments :