728x90 AdSpace

Monday, April 25, 2016

Current Affairs Quiz - 25 April 2016

Hi Aspirants, here is the Current Affairs Quiz for 25 April 2016 covering the Important Current Affairs Updates for the day. These questions will be very useful for all upcoming exams. Attempt the Quiz.
Current Affairs Quiz 25 April 2016
Questions for the day. Click the ‘START QUIZ’ button to start the quiz.
1. ‘Nomadic Elephant’ which began recently is the joint military training Exercise between India and?
(A) China
(B) Thailand
(C) Mongolia
(D) South Korea

2. Lok Sabha on 25 April 2016 passed the Regional Centre for Biotechnology Bill, 2016 to provide statutory status to the existing Regional Centre for Biotechnology situated at?
(A) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(B) Faridabad, Haryana
(C) Pune, Maharashtra
(D) Jaipur, Rajasthan

3. Mairaj Ahmed Khan who was in news recently is a player related to?
(A) Cricket
(B) Hockey
(C) Chess
(D) Shooting

4. World Malaria Day is observed on?
(A) 25 April
(B) 24 April
(C) 23 April
(D) 22 April

5. What is the theme of World Malaria Day 2016?
(A) Invest in the future: defeat malaria
(B) Sustain Gains
(C) Go with Care
(D) End Malaria For Good

6. Who recently won the 2016 Barcelona Open title of Tennis?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Andy Murray
(D) Stan Wawrinka

7. National Panchayati Raj Diwas is observed on?
(A) 25 April
(B) 24 April
(C) 23 April
(D) 22 April

8. Which country on 24 April 2016 successfully tested the maiden flight of its first domestically developed single-pilot stealth fighter jet X-2?
(A) Argentina
(B) China
(C) France
(D) Japan

9. Union Government on 23 April 2016 has launched India’s first online interactive heritage portal named ___ was in New Delhi?
(A) Vivekpedia
(B) Vidyapedia
(C) Sahapedia
(D) None of these

10. World Book and Copyright Day 2016 was observed across the world on?
(A) 25 April
(B) 24 April
(C) 23 April
(D) 22 April

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Mongolia
2) Ans. (B) Faridabad, Haryana
3) Ans.(D) Shooting
4) Ans. (A) 25 April
5) Ans. (D) End Malaria For Good
6) Ans. (B) Rafael Nadal
7) Ans. (B) 24 April
8) Ans. (D) Japan
9) Ans. (C) Sahapedia
10) Ans. (C) 23 April
Check more Current Affairs Quiz April 2016
Current Affairs Quiz - 25 April 2016 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 25.4.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants, here is the Current Affairs Quiz for 25 April 2016 covering the  Important Current A...

No comments :