728x90 AdSpace

Monday, April 18, 2016

Current Affairs Quiz – 18 April 2016

Hi Aspirants..Here is the Current Affairs Quiz for 18 April 2016. These questons will be very useful for all upcoming exams. Study & attempt the quiz. Happy learning.

Current Affairs Quiz 18 April 2016


Questions for the day. Click the ‘START QUIZ’ button to start the quiz.
1) Which country has won the 25th edition of Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament 2016?
(A) India
(B) Netherlands
(C) Belgium
(D) Australia

2) Which Indian artistic gymnast on 17 April 2016 created history by becoming the first Indian woman gymnast to qualify for Olympics?
(A) Dipa Karmakar
(B) Veena Kumari
(C) Jyothi Krishna
(D) Kamaljith Sandhu

3) Who on 17 April 2016 won 2016 Formula 1 Pirelli Chinese Grand Prix in Shanghai International Circuit?
(A) Sebastian Vettel, Ferrari
(B) Nico Rosberg, Mercedes
(C) Daniil Kvyat, Red Bull
(D) Kimi Raikkonen, Ferrari

4) International Day for Monuments and Sites traditionally called World Heritage Day was observed across the world on?
(A) 17 April
(B) 16 April
(C) 18 April
(D) 15 April

5) Spinner Rangana Herath who has recently announced his retirement from T20 and One Day International Cricket (ODI) belongs to which country?
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) South Africa
(C) Bangladesh
(D) England

6) Supercomputer named ‘Param Kanchenjunga’ was recently unveiled at the National Institute of Technology (NIT) at?
(A) Calicut
(B) Sikkim
(C) Pune
(D) Jaipur

7) World Heritage Day was observed across the world on 18 April 2016 with theme?
(A) Heritage of Commemoration
(B) Heritage of Education
(C) The Heritage of Sport
(D) None of these

8) World Haemophilia Day was observed globally on?
(A) 14 April
(B) 18 April
(C) 15 April
(D) 17 April

9) Geeta Johri was recently appointed as the first women Director General of Police (DGP) of?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Kerala
(C) Delhi
(D) Gujarat

10) Indian Army conducted major battle exercise named as ‘Shatrujeet’ in the Thar Desert of?
(A) Haryana
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Punjab
(D) Gujarat

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Australia
Note: In the final match played at Ipoh, Australia defeated India by 4-0 goals. Australia has won this tournament for the record 9th time.
2) Ans. (A) Dipa Karmakar
3) Ans. (B) Nico Rosberg, Mercedes
4) Ans. (C) 18 April
5) Ans. (A) Sri Lanka
6) Ans. (B) Sikkim
7) Ans. (C) The Heritage of Sport
Note: The theme for the day is Treatment for all is the vision of all.
8) Ans. (D) 17 April
9) Ans. (D) Gujarat
10) Ans. (B) Rajasthan
Check more Current Affairs Quiz April 2016
Current Affairs Quiz – 18 April 2016 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 18.4.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants..Here is the Current Affairs Quiz for 18 April 2016. These questons will be very usef...

No comments :