728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Current Affairs MCQ Quiz – 19 April 2016

Hi Aspirants, here is the Current Affairs Quiz for 19 April 2016 covering the Important Current Affairs Updates for theday. These questions will be very useful for all upcoming exams. Attempt the Quiz.

Current Affairs Quiz 19 April 2016

Questions for the day. Click the ‘START QUIZ’ button to start the quiz.

1. Who among the following has won the 2016 Laureus Sportsman of the Year Award?
(A) Lionel Messi
(B) Novak Djokovic
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) Johan Cruyff

2. Who among the following has won the 2016 Laureus Sportswoman of the Year Award?
(A) Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
(B) Saina Nehwal
(C) Serena Williams
(D) None of these

3. Which former cricketer was appointed as the chief selector of Pakistan Cricket team by Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) on 18 April 2016?
(A) Rashid Lathif
(B) Saed Anwar
(C) Wasim Akram
(D) Inzamam-ul-Haq

4. Who won the Monte Carlo Tennis title 2016?
(A) Rafael Nadal
(B) Stan Wawrinka
(C) Gael Monfils
(D) Andy Murray

5. Which country recently test-fired 'Iskander' Tactical Ballistic Missile?
(A) Argentina
(B) Brazil
(C) Russia
(D) China

6. Which organization in April 2016 formed an alliance with the World Bank to make Early Childhood Development (ECD) programme a global policy?
(A) UNESCO
(B) UNICEF
(C) UNDP
(D) WTO

7. Who among the following was crowned Miss India World 2016?
(A) Priyadarshini Chatterjee
(B) Vanya Mishra
(C) Yami Gautham
(D) None of these

8. Which country recently overtook France to become the world's leading wine producer?
(A) Bulgaria
(B) Chile
(C) Italy
(D) Germany

9. Which Latin American country was hit by a 7.8 intensity earthquake on 16 April 2016?
(A) Uruguay
(B) Venezuela
(C) Ecuador
(D) Sudan

10. Union Government on 18 April 2016 released the Commemorative Coin and Circulation Coin to mark the Martyrdom Day of which historical personality?
(A) Bhagat Singh
(B) Tatya Tope
(C) Jhansi ki Rani
(D) Baji Rao II

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Novak Djokovic
2) Ans. (C) Serena Williams
3) Ans. (D) Inzamam-ul-Haq
4) Ans. (A) Rafael Nadal
5) Ans. (C) Russia
6) Ans. (B) UNICEF
7) Ans. (A) Priyadarshini Chatterjee
8) Ans. (C) Italy
9) Ans. (C) Ecuador
10) Ans. (B) Tatya Tope
Check more Current Affairs Quiz April 2016
Current Affairs MCQ Quiz – 19 April 2016 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 19.4.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants, here is the Current Affairs Quiz for 19 April 2016 covering the Important Current Af...

No comments :