728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, February 27, 2016

Quiz Questions on Railway Budget 2016-17 for Exams

Hi Aspirants..Here are some useful and expected questions from Rail Budget 2016-17 presented in Parliament by Union Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu in Parliament on 25 February 2016. 
Quiz Questions on Railway Budget 2016-2017

Questions for the day. Click the ‘START QUIZ’ button to start the quiz.

1) What was the theme of the Railway Budget 2016-17?
(A) Kayakalp
(B) Chalo, Milkar Kuch Naya Karen
(C) Ham Sath Karen
(D) None of these

2) Name the Railway Minister who presented the Rail Budget 2016-17 in Parliament?
(A) Venkaiah Naidu
(B) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(C) J P Nadda
(D) Suresh Prabhu

3) Antyodaya Express superfast was announced in Rail Budget 2016-17 for?
(A) Cancer Patients
(B) Long Distance Travellers
(C) Financially Backward Sections
(D) For unreserved passengers

4) Name the unreserved coaches with potable water facility and higher number of mobile charging points announced in Rail Budget 2016-17?
(A) Deen Dayalu coaches
(B) Humsafar coaches
(C) Tejas coaches
(D) Mithra Seva coaches

5) Passenger fares and Freight fares were hiked by ____ % in Rail Budget 2016-17?
(A) 5 %
(C) 10 %
(C) 2 %
(D) No hike

6) Name the fully air-conditioned third AC service with an optional service for meals announced in Rail Budget 2016-17?
(A) Tejas
(B) UDAY
(C) Vikalp
(D) Humsafar

7) Name the new train announced that will operate at speeds of 130 kmph and above and shall showcase the future of train travel in India including onboard services such as local cuisine, entertainment, WiFi, etc?
(A) Tejas
(B) UDAY
(C) Vikalp
(D) Humsafar

8) Name the brand of Overnight double-decker express on the busiest routes announced in Rail Budget 2016-17?
(A) Tejas
(B) UDAY
(C) Vikalp
(D) Humsafar

9) ____ per cent sub-quota for women will be provided under all reserved categories as announced in Rail Budget 2016-17?
(A) 15 %
(B) 25 %
(C) 33 %
(D) 50 %

10) SMS service named ____ was announced in Rail Budget 2016-17 for Cleanliness in railway coaches?
(A) Clean my Coach
(B) Swachh Yatra, Swachh Bharat
(C) Clean my Travel
(D) Safe - Clean Coach

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Chalo, Milkar Kuch Naya Karen
Note: Means Overcoming challenges – Reorganize, Restructure Rejuvenate Indian Railways
2) Ans. (D) Suresh Prabhu
3) Ans. (D) For unreserved passengers
4) Ans. (A) Deen Dayalu coaches
5) Ans. (D) No hike
6) Ans. (D) Humsafar
7) Ans. (A) Tejas
8) Ans. (B) UDAY
Note: UDAY (Utkrisht Double-Decker Air-conditioned Yatri) Express
9) Ans. (C) 33 %
10) Ans. (A) Clean my Coach
Quiz Questions on Railway Budget 2016-17 for Exams Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 27.2.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants..Here are some useful and expected questions from Rail Budget 2016-17 presented in Pa...

No comments :