728x90 AdSpace

Monday, January 25, 2016

Republic Day Quiz 2016 for Exams & Quiz competitions

Hi Aspirants..India is celebrating its 67th Republic Day on 26 January 2016. Here is an interesting quiz covering the 10 important points you should note for Republic Day 2016. Attempt the quiz & share your score. Happy Republic Day!! 
Republic Day Quiz 2016


1. Who will be the chief guest at the Republic Day parade of India on January 26, 2016?
(A) French President Francois Hollande
(B) US President Barack Obama
(C) Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe
(D) Bhutan's King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck

2. The Republic Day of India commemorates the date on which the Constitution of India came into force replacing an act which was governing document of India. Which act was replaced?
(A) Government of India Act 1935
(B) Government of Great Britain Act 1935
(C) Government of United Kingdom Act 1935
(D) East India Companies Act 1905

3. When did Constitution of India came into force?
(A) 26 January 1947
(B) 26 January 1950
(C) 15 August 1947
(D) 15 August 1950

4. Who address the nation on Republic Day?
(A) Prime Minister
(B) President
(C) Head of Indian Army
(D) Vice President

5. Which of the following venue never hosted Republic Day celebrations?
(A) Irwin Stadium
(B) Kingsway
(C) Red Fort
(D) Rajghat

6. On which day Beating Retreat ceremony happen?
(A) 26 January
(B) 27 January
(C) 28 January
(D) 29 January

7. Who was the first state guest of honour for Republic Day celebrations in New Delhi in 1950?
(A) King Jigme Dorji Wangchuck of Bhutan
(B) Governor General Malik Ghulam Muhammad of Pakistan
(C) President Sukarno of Indonesia
(D) Queen Elizabeth II from United Kingdom

8. What did the ParamVir Chakra replace when India became a Republic?   
(A) Victoria Cross
(B) Iron Cross
(C) War Merit Cross    
(D) Knight Grand Cross

9. Which country has the distinction of being the guest of honour for the maximum (four) number of times on Republic Day of India?
(A) Bhutan
(B) Mauritius
(C) Russia
(D) France

10. Indian constitution was prepared in
(A) 2 years 11 months
(B) 2 years 18 days
(C) 2 years 18 months
(D) 2 years 11 months 18 days

Answers
1) Ans. (A) French President Francois Hollande
2) Ans. (A) Government of India Act 1935
3) Ans. (B) 26 January 1950
4) Ans. (B) President
5) Ans. (D) Rajghat
6) Ans. (D) 29 January
7) Ans. (C) President Sukarno of Indonesia
8) Ans. (A) Victoria Cross
9) Ans. (D) France
10) Ans. (D) 2 years 11 months 18 days
Check 1000+ more Useful GK Questions  
Republic Day Quiz 2016 for Exams & Quiz competitions Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 25.1.16 Rating: 5 Hi Aspirants..India is celebrating its 67 th Republic Day on 26 January 2016. Here is an interest...

No comments :