728x90 AdSpace

Monday, June 1, 2015

Useful English Questions for SSC CGL 2015 and SBI PO 2015

Items 1-5: Choose the right phrasal verb to fill in the gap in each:

1) Please tell me how the accident ____
(A) came by
(B) came out
(C) came about
(D) came across

2) She could not  _____ with her husband’s people.
(A) get over
(B) get through
(C) get about
(D) get on 
english quiz for sbi po 2015

3) No doubt, Ammu ____ het mother.
(A) takes after
(B) takes in
(C) takes to
(D) takes up

4) The meeting has been _____ due to the demise of the Minister.
(A) called out
(B) called off
(C) called for
(D) called on

5) The strike by the workers was ____ with a heavy hand.
(A) set down
(B) got down
(C) put down
(D) taken down

6) The reported speech of: She has said, "I don't want to hear any excuses for your absence from the meeting."
(A) She said that she doesn't want to hear any excuses for my absence from the meeting.
(B) She said that she didn't want to heat any excuses for my absence from the meeting.
(C) She has said that she didn't want to hear any excuses for my absence from the meeting.
(D) She has said that she doesn't want to hear any excuses tor my absence from the meeting.

7) 'Please help me with a small loan' is an
(A) Exclamatory sentence
(B) Interrogative sentence
(C) Imperative sentence
(D) Assertive sentence

8) Having to chase a huge total, our batsmen are in full cry. 'In full cry' means?
(A) in full pursuit
(B) in full control
(C) in a hurry
(D) in an aggressive mood

9) He had a tete a tete with his boss. Tete a tete means?
(A) tea party
(B) private meeting
(C) confrontation
(D) quarrel

10) The reduction in corporate taxes has upped the ante of the stock market. 'Up the ante" means
(A) to reduce transactions
(B) to raise business
(C) to increase the prices
(D) to raise the level of something

Answers
1) Ans. (C) came about
2) Ans. (D) get on
3) Ans. (A) takes after
4) Ans. (B) called off
5) Ans.  (C) put down
6) Ans. (D) She has said that she doesn't want to hear any excuses tor my absence from the meeting.
7) Ans. (C) Imperative sentence
8) Ans. (A) in full pursuit
9) Ans. (B) private meeting
10) Ans. (D) to raise the level of something
Read More Study Materials for SBI PO 2015: Click Here
Useful English Questions for SSC CGL 2015 and SBI PO 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 1.6.15 Rating: 5 Items 1-5: Choose the right phrasal verb to fill in the gap in each: 1) Please tell me how the...

No comments :