728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, June 14, 2015

SSC CGL Exam Previous GK Questions: Part 4

Friends.. Hope you are following our General Knowledge Quiz series for Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level Exam 2015. We are preparing the questions taking inputs from the Previous CGL Questions and this surely help in your preparation. Don't forget to check our Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2015 series, in case you are preparing for other competitive Exams also.

General Knowledge for SSC CGL 2015

1. 'Barr body' is found in?
(A) Sperm
(B) Sertoli cells
(C) Female somatic cells
(D) Male somatic cells

2. The colours of stars depend on their
(A) temperature
(B) distance
(C) Radius
(D) atmospheric pressure

3. Which source has been particularly fruitful in finding novel anti-tumour agents such as bryostatins and dolostatins ?
(A) Marine sources
(B) Animals
(C) Venoms and toxins
(D) Combinatorial chemistry

4. The pollutant responsible for ozone holes is  
(A) CO2
(B) SO2
(C) CO
(D) CFC

5. One of the best solutions to get rid of non-biodegradable wastes is
(A) Burning
(B) Dumping
(C) Burying
(D) Recycling

6. Vermicomposting is done by
(A) Fungus 
(B) Bacteria
(C) Worms
(D) Animals

7. If waste materials contaminate the source of drinking water, which of the following diseases will spread ?
(A) Scurvy
(B) Typhoid
(C) Malaria
(D) Anaemia

8. India exports power to  
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Myanmar
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bhutan

9. The alkaloid naturally found in coffee, cocoa and cola nut is
(A) Cocaine
(B) Morphine
(C) Tannin
(D) Caffeine

10. The metal used for making aircrafts and rockets is
(A) Lead
(B) Aluminium
(C) Nickel
(D) Copper

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Female somatic cells
2) Ans. (A) temperature
3) Ans. (A) Marine sources
4) Ans. (D) CFC
5) Ans. (D) Recycling
6) Ans. (C) Worms
7) Ans. (B) Typhoid
8) Ans. (A) Bangladesh
9) Ans. (D) Caffeine
10) Ans. (B) Aluminium
Check Previous Part of this Series SSC CGL Study Materials
SSC CGL Exam Previous GK Questions: Part 4 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 14.6.15 Rating: 5 Friends.. Hope you are following our General Knowledge Quiz series for Staff Selection Commission ...

No comments :