728x90 AdSpace

Monday, June 15, 2015

SSC CGL 2015- GK Quiz- Part 5

Here is the Part-5 of the General Awareness for SSC CGL Exam 2015. Today we are covering the GK Solved Questions asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Exam 2014 with question code: 333TL4.

General Knowledge SSC CGL 2015

1. Which State is the largest producer of pulses in India?
(A) Bihar
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Maharashtra

2. In India, woman had never been a Chief Minister in the State of?
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Maharashtra

3. Which of the following is not a noble gas?
(A) Hydrogen
(B) Helium
(C) Neon
(D) Argon

4. Sunda Trench is in?
(A) Indian Ocean
(B) Pacific Ocean
(C) Atlantic Ocean
(D) Gulf of Mexico

5. Which of the following is an organic rock?
(A) Marble
(B) Coal
(C) Granite
(D) Slate

6. Who among the following has written the famous book "Malgudi Days"?
(A) V.S. Naipaul
( B) Deepak Chopra
(C) Rabindranath Tagore
(D) R.K. Narayan

7. British Crown assumed sovereignty over India from the East India Company in the year?
(A) 1857
(B) 1858
(C) 1859
(D) 1860

8. Which vein brings clean blood from the lungs into the heart?
(A) Renal Vein
(B) Pulmonary Vein
(C) Vena Cava
(D) Hepatic Vein

9. The first woman President of Indian National congress was?
(A) Kamala Devi Chattopadhyaya
(B) Sarojini Naidu
(C) Annie Besant
(D) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

10. The process of improving the quality of rubber by heating it with sulphur is called?
(A)  Vulcanization
(B) Acceleration
(C) Sulphonation
(D) Galvinization

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Madhya Pradesh
2) Ans. (D) Maharashtra
3) Ans. (A) Hydrogen
4) Ans. (A) Indian Ocean
5) Ans. (B) Coal
6) Ans. (D) R.K. Narayan
7) Ans. (B) 1858
8) Ans. (B) Pulmonary Vein
9) Ans. (C) Annie Besant
10) Ans. (A) Vulcanization
Check Previous Part of this Series SSC CGL Study Materials
SSC CGL 2015- GK Quiz- Part 5 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 15.6.15 Rating: 5 Here is the Part-5 of the General Awareness for SSC CGL Exam 2015. Today we are covering the GK So...

No comments :