728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, June 16, 2015

SBI PO & SSC CGL 2015 Quiz- Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Friends..Here are some high level Quantitative Aptitude (QA) questions for SBI PO 2015 and SSC CGL 2015. Hope you are following our Quiz series on Quantitative Aptitude.

1) A plate was sold for Rs.6,300 after giving two successive discounts of 12 &1/2 % and 10%. Find the marked price?
(A) Rs. 7,300
(B) Rs. 7,700
(C) Rs. 8,000
(D) Rs. 7,250 
Quantitative Aptitude SSC and SBI PO

2) A dealer buys a table listed at Rs.1,500 and gets successive discounts of 20% and 10%. He spends Rs.20 on transportation and sells it at a profit of 20%. The selling price of the table is?
(A) Rs.1,320
(B) Rs.1,350
(C) Rs.1,360
(D) Rs.1,380

3) To attract more visitors, Zoo authority announces 20% discount on every ticket which costs 25 p. For this reason, sale of ticket increases by 28%. Find the percentage of increase in the number of visitors.
(A) 40 %
(B) 50 %
(C) 60 %
(D) No change

4) Kiran bought two pens for Rs.37.40 at a discount of 15%. What must be the marked price of each of pen?
(A) Rs.11
(B) Rs.44
(C) Rs.33
(D) Rs.22

5) Which of the following represents a correct proportion?
(A) 12 : 9 = 16 : 12
(B) 13 : 11 = 5 : 4
(C) 30 : 45 = 13 : 24
(D) 3 : 5 = 2 : 5

6) A sphere is cut into two hemispheres. One of them is used as bowl. It takes 8 bowlfuls of this to fill a conical vessel of height 12 cm and radius 6 cm. The radius of the sphere (in centimetre) will be
(A) 3
(B) 2
(C) 4       
(D) 6

7) The perimeters of a circle, a square and an equilateral triangle are same and their areas are C, S and T respectively. Which of the following statement is true?
(A) C=S=T
(B) C>S>T
(C) C < S < T
(D) S < C < T

8. The list price of a shirt is Rs.440 and a customer pays Rs.396 for it. The discount rate is?
(A) 10%
(B) 10 & 1/2 %
(C) 20 %
(D) 12%

9. Nisha bought a number of oranges at 2 for a rupee and an equal number at 3 for a rupee. To make a profit of 20% she should sell a dozen for
(A) Rs. 6
(B) Rs. 8
(C) Rs. 10
(D) Rs.12

10. If A's salary is 50% more than that of B, then B's salary is less than A's by
(A) 33%
(B) 40 &1/3%
(C) 45 & 1/3%
(D) 33&1/3%

11. A and B are 20 km apart. A can walk at an average speed of 4 km/hour and B at 6 km/hr. if they start walking towards each other at 7 a.m., when they will meet ?
(A) 8.00 a.m.
(B) 8.30 a.m.
(C) 9.00 a.m.
(D) 10.00 a.m.

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Rs. 8,000
2) Ans. (A) Rs.1,320
3) Ans. (C) 60 %
4) Ans. (D) Rs.22
5) Ans. (A) 12 : 9 = 16 : 12
6) Ans. (A) 3
7) Ans. (B) C>S>T
8) Ans. (A) 10%
9) Ans. (A) Rs. 6
10) Ans. (D) 33&1/3%
11) Ans. (C) 9.00 a.m.
Check SSC CGL and SBI PO Study Materials
SBI PO & SSC CGL 2015 Quiz- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 16.6.15 Rating: 5 Friends..Here are some high level Quantitative Aptitude (QA) questions for SBI PO 2015 and SSC CGL...

No comments :