728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, June 10, 2015

Latest Quiz on Current Affairs: 10 June 2015

Friends..yesterday we couldn't post the daily Quiz. Today we are back and here is the Latest Current Affairs Questions for June 10, 2015. We have today covered the descriptive Current Affairs of 2 June 2015. We have prepared this quiz in view of upcoming exams like SBI PO 2015 Mains, FCI Assistant Grade III, SSC CGL 2015 & various other state PSC Exams. Happy reading.

1) Which Bank has recently decided to discontinue issuing slips after cash withdrawals at ATMs and will alert the customer through SMS?
(A) HDFC
(B) ICICI
(C) Federal Bank
(D) Axis BAnk 
current affairs quiz 10 june 2015

2) World Milk Day was recently observed on?
(A) 31 May
(B) 1 June
(C) 2 June
(D) 25 May

3) Effective from 1 June 2015, service tax was increased from 12.36 per cent to ___ per cent?
(A) 14.36 %
(B) 15 %
(C) 14 %
(D) 13 %

4) Who has resigned as FIFA president on 2 June 2015?
(A) Loretta E. Lynch
(B) Jerome Valcke
(C) Gregory Paul
(D) Sepp Blatter

5) Reserve Bank Governor Raghuram Rajan on 2 June 2015 cut the key interest rate (Repo Rate) by ___ percent?
(A) 1 %
(B) 0.25 %
(C) 0.5%
(D) Not changed

6) What is the current Repo Rate effective from 2 June 2015?
(A) 8.25 %
(B) 7.25 %
(C) 4.00%
(D) 6.25%

7) Name the country's youngest state which celebrated its formation day on 2nd June 2015?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Jharkhand
(C) Bodoland
(D) Telangana

8) Pawan Munjal was recently named as the new chairman of?
(A) Hero MotoCorp Ltd
(B) Mahindra & Mahindra
(C) Infosys
(D) TVS

9) Name the new web portal launched by Union Government on 2 June 2015 to track missing children?
(A) Indradhanush
(B) Lapata Vapas
(C) Khoya-Paya
(D) Vapas Laute

10) Which mobile operator recently announced that it will provide nationwide free roaming service starting June 15, 2015?
(A) Airtel
(B) Idea
(C) Vodafone
(D) BSNL

Answers
1) Ans. (A) HDFC
2) Ans. (B) 1 June
3) Ans. (C) 14 %
4) Ans. (D) Sepp Blatter
5) Ans. (B) 0.25 %
6) Ans. (B) 7.25 %
7) Ans. (D) Telangana
8) Ans. (A) Hero MotoCorp Ltd
9) Ans. (C) Khoya-Paya
10) Ans. (D) BSNL

Latest Quiz on Current Affairs: 10 June 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 10.6.15 Rating: 5 Friends..yesterday we couldn't post the daily Quiz. Today we are back and here is the Latest C...

No comments :