728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, June 7, 2015

GK Updates for SSC CGL 2015: Part 2

1. In which Rock Edict Ashoka mentions about the casualities of Kalinga War and declares the renunciation of war?
(A) Maski Edict
(B) Rock Edict XIII
(C) Rock Edict XI
(D) Rock Edict X 
gk ssc cgl 2015

2. Akbar held his religious discussion in?
(A) Jodhabai's Palace
(B) Panch Mahal
(C) Ibadat Khana
(D) Buland Darwaza

3. Who succeeded Guru Nanak?
(A) Guru Angad
(B) Guru Ramdas
(C) Guru Arjan
(D) Guru Hargobind

4. The Earliest Settlements of Aryan tribes were at?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Bengal
(C) Sapta Sindhu
(D) Delhi

5. What is farming along with animal husbandry called?
(A) Mixed farming
(B) Mixed agriculture
(C) Dairy farming
(D) Truck farming

6. Hydraulic Action is a type of erosion caused by?
(A) Running water
(B) Wind
(C) Glacier
(D) None of these

7. Which of the following is the newest geological era ?
(A) Permian
(B) Triassic
(C) Cretaceous
(D) Jurassic

8. The plant from which cocoa and chocolate are obtained is a?
(A) herb
(B) shrub
(C) small tree
(D) very big tree

9. The biggest single-celled organism is?
(A) Yeast
(B) Acetabularia 
(C) Acetobacter
(D) Amoeba

10. Crescograph was invented by? [Hint: Crescograph is a device for measuring growth in plants].
(A) S.N. Bose
(B) P.C. Roy
(C) J.C. Bose
(D) P.C. Mahalanobis

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Rock Edict XIII
2) Ans. (C) Ibadat Khana
3) Ans. (A) Guru Angad
4) Ans. (C) Sapta Sindhu
5) Ans. (B) Mixed agriculture
6) Ans. (A) Running water
7) Ans. (C) Cretaceous
8) Ans. (C) small tree
9) Ans. (B) Acetabularia 
10) Ans. (C) J.C. Bose 
Check more Study Materials for SSC CGL 2015: Click Here
GK Updates for SSC CGL 2015: Part 2 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 7.6.15 Rating: 5 1. In which Rock Edict Ashoka mentions about the casualities of Kalinga War and declares the renun...

No comments :