728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, June 6, 2015

GK for FCI Assistant Grade 3 Exam 2015- Part 1

Friends..as you are aware FCI Assistant Grade 3 exam is scheduled to be held during July to September in various dates according to zones. So we are starting a new series for this exam covering the previous questions.


1. The value of a commodity expressed in terms of money is known as?
(A) Price
(B) Utility
(C) Value
(D) Wealth

2. The Planning Commission of India was established in the year?
(A) 1947
(B) 1949
(C) 1950
(D) 1952

3. Green Revolution was started in?
(A) 1960
(B) 1970
(C) 1980
(D) 1990

4. The term of the Finance Commission is?
(A) Ten years
(B) Five years
(C) Six years
(D) Three years

5. Reserve Bank of India was Nationalised in?
(A) 1948
(B) 1947
(C) 1949
(D) 1950

6. Who was the Chairman of the Constituent Assembly ?
(A) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
(B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(C) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(D) Vallabh Bhai Patel

7. Which one of the following methods is used to ascertain the public opinion on important legislation?
(A) Initiative
(B) Recall
(C) Referendum
(D) None of the above

8. Fundamental Duties were added to the Constitution by?
(A) 24th Amendment
(B) 39th Amendment
(C) 42nd Amendment
(D) 44th Amendment

9. The final authority to interpret our Constitution is the?
(A) President
(B) Parliament
(C) Prime Minister
(D) Supreme Court

10. Compared with Society, the scope of State activity is?
(A) Wider
(B) Narrow
(C) Just equal
(D) No comparison between the two

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Price
2) Ans. (C) 1950
3) Ans. (A) 1960
4) Ans. (B) Five years
5) Ans. (C) 1949
6) Ans. (B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
7) Ans. (C) Referendum
8) Ans. (C) 42nd Amendment
9) Ans. (D) Supreme Court
10) Ans. (A) Wider
Read 1000+ GK Questions for competitive ExamsClick Here
GK for FCI Assistant Grade 3 Exam 2015- Part 1 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 6.6.15 Rating: 5 Friends..as you are aware FCI Assistant Grade 3 exam is scheduled to be held during July to Septem...

No comments :