728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, June 11, 2015

English Model Questions for SBI PO and SSC CGL 2015

Friends.. Here are some English Questions to practice for the upcoming exams including SBI PO 2015, SSC CGL 2015 etc. All these questions were previously asked in the Combined Graduate Level Tier-1 Exam for 2014. Keep Visiting for more questions. 
Learn English Online

Directions: In Question Nos. 1 to 5, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom \Phrase.

1. Indians are going places in the field of software technology.
(A) going abroad
(B) going to spaces
(C) talented and successful
(D) friendly and amicable

2. She is a person who pulls no punches.
(A) speaks politely
(B) speaks frankly
(C) speaks rudely
(D) speaks sweetly

3. For any group work to be successful, it is important that everyone is on the same page. 
(A) present for the meeting
(B) registered for the work
(C) willing to pay the same fees
(D) thinks in a similar way

4. Our plan to go to London is in the air.
(A) undecided
(B) certain
(C) under consideration
(D) for approval

5. My efforts at pest control went in vain, I have to go back to the drawing board.
(A) plan it all over again
(B) take professional help
(C) spend some time researching abroad
(D) work at night

Directions ; In Question Nos. 6 to 10, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (A), (B), (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no. improvement is needed, your answer is (D).

6. This crime makes a man liable for transportation till his life.
(A) to transportation to life
(B) for transportation for life
(C) to transportation for life
(D) No improvement.

7. I don't think many people will be able to attend the meeting tomorrow. I, but for one, have to be in Chennai.
(A) so for one
(B) rather for on
(C) for one
(D) No improvement

8. My visits to my family are a few and far between
(A) few and a far between
(B) few and far between
(C) few or far between
(D) No improvement

9. Their friendship will not last through long time.
(A) last through a long time
(B) last through
(C) last long
(D) No improvement

10. All these articles are kept in a tin box to prevent from spoiling of damp in rainy season.
(A) prevent them from spoiling by damp
(B) prevent them being spoiled by damp
(C) prevent them from spoiling of damp
(D) No improvement

Answers
1) Ans. (C) talented and successful
2) Ans. (B) speaks frankly
3) Ans. (D) thinks in a similar way
4) Ans. (A) undecided
5) Ans. (A) plan it all over again
6) Ans. (C) to transportation for life
7) Ans. (C) for one
8) Ans. (B) few and far between
9) Ans. (C) last long
10) Ans. (B) prevent them being spoiled by damp
English Model Questions for SBI PO and SSC CGL 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 11.6.15 Rating: 5 Friends.. Here are some English Questions to practice for the upcoming exams including SBI PO 2015...

No comments :