728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, June 13, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz for 13 June 2015

Freinds.. Here is the Daily GK Current Affairs Quiz Updates for 13 June 2015. Current Affairs is always part of all competitive exams and from the plethora of news coming daily we have to identify which one is essential for competitive exams. We are here to help; we are preparing our Quiz on Current affairs always keeping in mind the competitive exams. Today we have covered the descriptive Current Affairs of 3 June 2015. Comment your suggestions, if any.

1) Who among the following was on 2 June 2015 retained as director of the Indian cricket team for the tour of Bangladesh?
(A) Rahul Dravid
(B) Duncan Fletcher
(C) Ravi Shastri
(D) Rahul Dravid 
current affairs 13 june 2015

2) Name the supercomputer which was dedictated to the nation by Union Minister Harsha Vardhan on 2 June 2015, which will help meteorologists in research and weather prediction?
(A) Panini
(B) Bhaskara
(C) Ramanujan
(D) Aryabhatta

3) Which city has recently become the sixth city in the country with a metro?
(A) Kochi
(B) Jaipur
(C) Pune
(D) Guwhati

4) Who was recently conferred with the Asian Athletics Association President Award?
(A) Sachin Tendulkar
(B) Balbir Singh Senior
(C) Suresh Kalmadi
(D) Sharad Pawar

5) India on 3 June 2015 has signed a global pact on automatic exchange of information on?
(A) Financial Accounts
(B) Criminal Cases
(C) Passport Information
(D) Educational Reasearch

6) Which Railway zone on 3 June 2015 rolled out a non-AC coach lit by solar panels installed on its roof, which is the first rail coach lit by solar panels in India?
(A) Southern Railway
(B) Northern Railway
(C) North Eastern Railway
(D) Konkan Railway

7) Who was on 3 June 2015 appointed as Special Envoy on Counter Terrorism and Extremism in the Prime Minister Office?
(A) Ranjit Sinha
(B) KV Chowdary
(C) Pradeep Kumar
(D) Syed Asif Ibrahim

8) India and which country signed a new strategically important 10-year defence framework pact on 3 June 2015?
(A) United States
(B) Canada
(C) France
(D) Russia

9) Belarus State University has recently conferred Professor Honoris Causa on President Pranab Mukherjee during his visit. Name the capital of Belarus?
(A) Minsk
(B) Oslo
(C) Victoria
(D) Seoul

10) Who recently won the Baileys Women’s Prize for Fiction 2015?
(A)Anne Tyler
(B) Ali Smith
(C) Rachel Cusk
(D) Hilary Mantel

1) Ans. (C) Ravi Shastri
2) Ans. (B) Bhaskara
3) Ans. (B) Jaipur
4) Ans. (C) Suresh Kalmadi
5) Ans. (A) Financial Accounts
6) Ans. (B) Northern Railway
7) Ans. (D) Syed Asif Ibrahim
8) Ans. (A) United States
9) Ans. (A) Minsk
10) Ans. (B) Ali Smith
Current Affairs 2015 Quiz
Current Affairs Quiz for 13 June 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 13.6.15 Rating: 5 Freinds.. Here is the Daily GK Current Affairs Quiz Updates for 13 June 2015. Current Affairs is a...

No comments :