728x90 AdSpace

Monday, June 8, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 8 June 2015

Friends..here is our daily Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions for 08 June 2015. This will be very useful for upcoming competitive exams including SBI PO 2015, SSC CGL 2015, FCI Assistant 2015 etc. We have today covered the descriptive Current Affairs posted for 01 June 2015. In case you missed that post check Daily Current Affairs 1 June 2015. 
Current Affairs Questions 8 June 2015

1) Who among the following was recently appointed as the new chancellor of Nalanda University?
(A) Adunis
(B) Amartya Sen
(C) George Yeo
(D) Mo Yan

2) Who among the following is not a member of the newly-constituted advisory panel by BCCI to guide the board in all matters related to the game?
(A) Rahul Dravid
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Sourav Ganguly
(D) VVS Laxman

3) J. P. Rajkhowa was recently sworn in as the Governor of which state?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Mizoram
(C) Assam
(D) Arunachal Pradesh

4) Mauritius recently designated Ameenah Gurib-Fakim as its first woman president. Mauritius is a country in which continent?
(A) Asia
(B) Europe
(C) Africa
(D) South America

5) Who among the following was recently conferred 'Friends of Bangladesh Liberation War Award', for his outstanding support for the country’s independence from Pakistan in 1971?
(A) Morarji Desai
(B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(C) Indira Gandhi
(D) P. V. Narasimha Rao

6) Meena Hemchandra was recently appointed as the executive director of?
(A) SEBI
(B) SENSEX
(C) NABARD
(D) RBI

7) Which country recently celebrated its Republic Day on 2 June 2015?
(A) Italy
(B) Singapore
(C) South Korea
(D) France

8) Bangladesh has recently granted which Indian Insurance company to run its business in that country?
(A) National Insurance
(B) LIC
(C) Oreintal Insurance
(D) SBI Life Insurance

9) Hemant Sonawala who passed away recently was a pioneer in?
(A) Law
(B) Business
(C) RTI
(D) IT industry

10) Which state has recently decided to observe 2015-16 as 'Year of Development'?
(A) Kerala
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Punjab
(D) West Bengal

Answers
Ans. (C) George Yeo
Ans. (A) Rahul Dravid
Ans. (D) Arunachal Pradesh
Ans. (C) Africa
Ans. (B) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Ans. (D) RBI
Ans. (A) Italy
Ans. (B) LIC
Ans. (D) IT industry
Ans. (C) Punjab
Current Affairs Quiz: 8 June 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 8.6.15 Rating: 5 Friends..here is our daily Current Affairs Multiple Choice Questions for 08 June 2015. This will b...

No comments :