728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, June 4, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 4 June 2015

1) Which state government on 27 May 2015 lifted the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, (AFSPA) from the state after 18 years?
(A) Manipur
(B) Tripura
(C) Jammu and Kashmir
(D) Arunachal Pradesh 
current affairs quiz 4 june 2015

2) Trevor Bayliss was recently appointed as the new head coach of which country's cricket team?
(A) Australia
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) England
(D) South Africa

3) Nation on 27 May 2015 remembered Jawaharlal Nehru on his ___ death anniversary?
(A) 61st
(B) 65th
(C) 51st
(D) 105th

4) Who among the following is all set to become India's first transgender college principal?
(A) Manabi Bandhopadhyay
(B) Shekhar Suri
(C) Gayathri Chaudhary
(D) None of these

5) World Health Organization (WHO) on 27 May 2015 announced it was honouring which Indian state for its exemplary campaign against tobacco?
(A) West Bengal
(B) Kerala
(C) Odisha
(D) Punjab

6) S Christopher was on 28 May 2015 appointed as Director General of?
(A) Agni-V
(B) ISRO
(C) DRDO
(D) None of these

7) Who was recently appointed as the new director of the Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC), Thumba?
(A) B Annadurai
(B) S Ramakrishna Rao
(C) K Sivan
(D) M Ayagappan

8) Yaduveer Krishnadatta Chamaraja Wadiyar was recently crowned as the new Maharaja of?
(A) Travancore
(B) Tanjavur
(C) Mysuru
(D) None of these

9) Who has recently become the fourth Indian shooter to win a quota place for the 2016 Rio Olympics?
(A) Jithu Rai
(B) Gagan Narang
(C) Ronjan Sodhi
(D) Abhinav Bindra

10) Which club recently won record 4th Europa League trophy?
(A) Sevilla
(B) Chelsea
(C) Tottanham
(D) Liverpool

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Tripura
2) Ans. (C) England
3) Ans. (C) 51st
4) Ans. (A) Manabi Bandhopadhyay
5) Ans. (D) Punjab
6) Ans. (C) DRDO
7) Ans.  (C) K Sivan
8) Ans. (C) Mysuru
9) Ans. (D) Abhinav Bindra
10) Ans. (A) Sevilla
Read More Quizzes: Click Here
Current Affairs Quiz: 4 June 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 4.6.15 Rating: 5 1) Which state government on 27 May 2015 lifted the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, (AFSPA) fro...

No comments :