728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, May 26, 2015

SBI PO Prelims 2015: Quantitative Aptitude Model Questions

1) In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘CREAM’ be arranged?
(A) 480
(B) 120
(C) 260
(D) 25
(E) None of these

2) A 240 metre long train crosses a platform in 20 seconds. What is the speed of the train?
(A) 18 metres/sec.
(B) 12 metres/sec.
(C) 10 metres/sec
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

3) The average of the ages of a man and his daughter is 34. If the respective ratio of their ages after four years from now is 14 : 5, what is the daughter’s present age?
(A) 12
(B) 18
(C) 10
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these

4) The average age of 30 boys in a class is 16 and the average age of 20 girls in the class is 14. What is the average age of all the boys and girls together?
(A) 15.2
(B) 15
(C) 14.5
(D) 14
(E) None of these

5) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
17 18 38 117 472 ?
(A) 1665
(B) 2365
(C) 2210
(D) 2060
(E) None of these

6) Arun can complete a piece of work in 4 days and Ramesh can complete the same piece of work in 12 days. In how many days can Arun and Ramesh together complete the same piece of work?
(A) 5 days
(B) 6 days
(C) 3 days
(D) 2 days
(E) None of these

7) What will be the “compound interest earned on an amount of Rs. 12,500/- in 2 years @ 6
p.c.p.a.?
(A) Rs. 2,050
(B) Rs. 1,500
(C) Rs. 1,800
(D) Rs. 1,545
(E) None of these

8) A bus covers a distance of 472 km in 8 hours and a car covers a distance of 3 12 km. in 6 hours. What is the difference between the speed of the bus and the car?
(A) 2 km/h.
(B) 10 km/h.
(C) 5 km/h
(D) 4 km/h.
(E) None of these

9) In a sale a pair of shoe is available at 15% discount on the selling price. If the shoe cost Rs. 803.25 in the sale, what is the original selling price of the shoes?
(A) Rs. 1.015
(B) Rs. 985
(C) Rs. 1,005
(D) Rs. 945
(E) None of these

10) The cost of 15 kg. of sugar is Rs. 240/- the cost of 9 kg. of wheat is Rs. 162/- and the cost of 13 kg. of rice is Rs. 273/-. What is the total cost of 12 kg. of sugar, 14 kg. of wheat and 15 kgs. of rice?
(A) Rs. 719/-
(B) Rs. 765/-
(C) Rs. 759/-
(D) Rs. 735/-
(E) None of these

Answers
1) Ans. (B) 120
2) Ans. (D) Cannot be determined
3) Ans. (E) None of these
4) Ans. (A) 15.2
5) Ans. (B) 2365
6) Ans. (C) 3 days
7) Ans. (D) Rs. 1,545
8) Ans. (E) None of these
9) Ans. (D) Rs. 945
10) Ans. (C) Rs. 759/-
Explore more study materials for SBI PO 2015: Click Here
SBI PO Prelims 2015: Quantitative Aptitude Model Questions Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 26.5.15 Rating: 5 1) In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘CREAM’ be arranged? (A) 480 (B) 1...

No comments :