728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, May 31, 2015

Quiz on Current Affairs: 31 May 2015

1) Siddhivinayak temple which recently received ISO 9001-2008 certification for best quality practices is in which city?
(A) Chennai
(B) Kolkata
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Mumbai

2) International Day of Families was observed on?
(A) May 15
(B) May 14
(C) May 13
(D) May 12 
current affairs quiz 31 may 2015

3) V Shanmuganathan was on 20 May 2015 sworn-in as the Governor of which state?
(A) Mizoram
(B) Sikkim
(C) Meghalaya
(D) Tripura

4) Who was recently appointed new defence secretary?
(A) G Mohan Kumar
(B) J Varghese
(C) Pradeep Kumar Sinha
(D) Jiji Thomson

5) Golden jubilee of which poets works viz.'Sanskriti ke Chaar Adhyaye' and 'Parshuram ki Pratiksha' was recently inaugurated by PM Narendra Modi?
(A) Mohan Rakesh
(B) Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
(C) Sumithranandan Pant
(D) Harivansh Rai Bachchan

6) Which state government and Chinese software firm ZTEsoft have recently entered into an agreement for smartcity projects?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Odisha
(D) Gujarat

7) Which bank on 21 May 2015 tied-up with two of the biggest online retail and payment solution companies, Snapdeal and PayPal?
(A) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(B) Punjab National Bank
(C) ICICI
(D) State Bank of India

8) India was recently ranked ___th out of 70 countries in the first Environmental Democracy Index?
(A) 64
(B) 44
(C) 24
(D) 4

9) International Day for Biological Diversity was observed on?
(A) May 14
(B) May 21
(C) May 28
(D) May 22

10) Who was recently named sixth most marketable athlete in the world as per report released by British Sports business magazine 'SportsPro'?
(A) M S Dhoni
(B) Virat Kohli
(C) Sania Mirza
(D) Saina Nehwal

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Mumbai
2) Ans. (A) May 15
3) Ans. (C) Meghalaya
4) Ans. (A) G Mohan Kumar
5) Ans. (B) Ramdhari Singh Dinkar
6) Ans. (D) Gujarat
7) Ans. (D) State Bank of India
8) Ans. (C) 24
9) Ans. (D) May 22
10) Ans. (B) Virat Kohli
Read More Quizzes: Click Here
Quiz on Current Affairs: 31 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 31.5.15 Rating: 5 1) Siddhivinayak temple which recently received ISO 9001-2008 certification for best quality pract...

No comments :