728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, May 5, 2015

Multiple Choice Current Affairs: 5 May 2015

1) Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) was recently adjudged the world's best airport for the year 2014, under the category of handling 25 to 40 million passengers per annum. IGIA is situated at?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Chennai
(C) Delhi
(D) Bengaluru

2) Army on 26 April 2015 conducted a major exercise, 'Akraman-II' in which state?
(A) Goa
(B) Odisha
(C) Punjab
(D) Rajasthan

3) 14th edition of Indo-French naval exercise 'Varuna' concluded on 2 May 2015. It was held in which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Goa
(C) Jammu and Kashmir
(D) Maharashtra

4) Magnus Carlsen won Shamkir chess tournament on 26 April 2015. Magnus Carlsen is from which country?
(A) Spain
(B) China
(C) Switzerland
(D) Norway 

5) International Dance Day is observed on?
(A) May 1
(B) April 30
(C) May 2
(D) April 29

6) Which bollywood actor was recently conferred the Pandit Dinanath Mangeshkar Award?
(A) Sharukh Khan
(B) Amitabh Bachchan
(C) Nazarudhin Shah
(D) Anil Kapoor

7) Which state government on 30 April 2015 issued a circular banning the use of the phrase “Horn Ok Please” on the rear side of commercial vehicles?
(A) Maharshtra
(B) Delhi
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Uttar Pradesh

8) Maharashtra’s Food and Drugs Administration (FDA) on 1 May 2015 filed an FIR against CEO of which e-commerce major on charges of for selling prescription drugs online?
(A) Amazon
(B) Snapdeal
(C) Flipkart
(D) eBay

9) “Educate Encourage Enlighten” will be the new tagline of ____ as announced recently?
(A) CBSE
(B) New Education Policy
(C) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(D) None of these

10) What is the name given to the massive rescue and relief launched by the Indian Army in Nepal?
(A) Operation Maitri
(B) Operation Seva
(C) Operation Rahat
(D) Operation Neeti

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Delhi
2) Ans. (D) Rajasthan
3) Ans. (B) Goa
4) Ans. (D) Norway
5) Ans. (D) April 29
6) Ans. (D) Anil Kapoor
7) Ans. (A) Maharshtra
8) Ans. (B) Snapdeal
9) Ans. (B) New Education Policy
10) Ans. (A) Operation Maitri
Read More CA Quizzes: Click Here
Multiple Choice Current Affairs: 5 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 5.5.15 Rating: 5 1) Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGIA) was recently adjudged the world's best airport f...

No comments :