728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Multiple Choice Current Affairs: 13 May 2015

1) Which among the following has recently decided to introduce the concept of a Red Flagged Account (RFA) in a bid to minimize fraud risks?
(A) RBI
(B) SEBI
(C) PFRDA
(D) IRDAI

2) Achal Kumar Jyoti was recently appointed as the?
(A) Vigilance Commissioner
(B) Union Home Secretary
(C) Chairman of National Human Rights Commission
(D) Election Commissioner 

3) Which e-commerce company has recently acquired Bengaluru-based mobile app development platform company named Native5?
(A) Flipkart
(B) Myntra
(C) Snapdeal
(D) Amazon

4) Microsoft has recently announced that ____may possibly be the last Windows operating system?
(A) Windows Express
(B) Windows Edge
(C) Windows 10
(D) Windows 13

5) Name the political party of Prime Minister David Cameron which won the UK elections recently?
(A) Conservative Party
(B) Scottish National Party
(C) Labour Party
(D) Liberal Democrats

6) National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) recently recommended government to raise the ‘creamy layer’ criterion for OBCs from the present 6 lakh to?
(A) 5 lakhs
(B) 9 lakhs
(C) 10.50 lakh
(D) 12.50 lakh

7) Mumbai sessions court on 6 May 2015 sentenced Bollywood film star Salman Khan to five years in prison, for killing a man in a hit-and-run accident happened in which year?
(A) 1991
(B) 2002
(C) 2009
(D) 2013

8) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) on 8 May 2015 announced a ___ percent reduction in charges for transactions on its inter-bank ATM network?
(A) 5 %
(B) 2 %
(C) 8 %
(D) 10 %

9) Envoys of the Philippines and Norway were recently killed in a chopper crash happened in which country?
(A) Indonesia
(B) Pakistan
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Nepal

10) Hindustan Awami Morcha (HAM) is a new political party recently launched by?
(A) Prashant Bhushan
(B) Kisan Hazare
(C) Baba Ramdev
(D) Jitan Ram Manjhi

Answers
1) Ans. (A) RBI
2) Ans. (D) Election Commissioner
3) Ans. (B) Myntra
4) Ans. (C) Windows 10
5) Ans. (A) Conservative Party
6) Ans. (C) 10.50 lakh
7) Ans. (B) 2002
8) Ans. (D) 10 %
9) Ans. (B) Pakistan
10) Ans. (D) Jitan Ram Manjhi
Multiple Choice Current Affairs: 13 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 13.5.15 Rating: 5 1) Which among the following has recently decided to introduce the concept of a Red Flagged Accoun...

No comments :