728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, May 12, 2015

MCQ Current Affairs: 12 May 2015

1) Indian Army on 5 May 2015 inducted which indigenously developed supersonic surface-to-air missile which is capable of targeting enemy helicopters, aircraft and UAVs from a range of 25 km?
(A) Tejas
(B) Pinaka
(C) Akash
(D) Dhanush

2) Jonathan Trott who has recently retired from International Cricket is from which country?
(A) England
(B) West Indies
(C) Australia
(D) Ireland

3) Asian Youth Athletic Championship 2015 which began recently is being held in?
(A) Pune, India
(B) Doha, Qatar
(C) Daka, Bangaldesh
(D) Seoul, South Korea

4) Land Boundary Agreement Bill to allow the operationalisation of the 1974 India-Bangladesh Land Boundary agreement was recently numbered as the 119th Constitution Amendment Bill. When it was passed, it became the Constitution ___th Amendment Bill?
(A) 99
(B) 100
(C) 101
(D) 111

5) Which technology giant has recently launched a cloud computing-based offering named 'Edu-Cloud', designed to offer digital learning and teaching in schools and higher educational institutions?
(A) Goofle
(B) Facebook
(C) Yahoo
(D) Microsoft

6) Stuart Bingham who won World Snooker Championship is player from which country?
(A) UK
(B) USA
(C) Egypt
(D) South Africa

7) A Cow-urine refinery was recently inaugurated at Jalore in which state?
(A) Goa
(B) Kerala
(C) Bihar
(D) Rajasthan

8) Which among the following document was recently made mandatory for Central excise registration?
(A) Aadhaar Card
(B) Passport
(C) PAN Card
(D) All of these 

9) Who was recently appointed as the new chairperson of the Children Film Society of India (CFSI)?
(A) Naseeruddin Shah
(B) Mukesh Khanna
(C) Saurabh Raj Jain
(D) Shashi Kapoor

10) Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India has recently launched a new TV rating system in India. This will replace existing which rating system?
(A) TAM (Television Audience Measurement)
(B) TCRS (Television Content Rating Systems)
(C) House Hunters
(D) Eurodata

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Akash
2) Ans. (A) England
3) Ans. (B) Doha, Qatar
4) Ans. (B) 100
5) Ans. (D) Microsoft
6) Ans. (A) UK
7) Ans. (D) Rajasthan
8) Ans. (C) PAN Card
9) Ans. (B) Mukesh Khanna
10) Ans. (A) TAM (Television Audience Measurement)
Read More CA Quizzes: Click Here
MCQ Current Affairs: 12 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 12.5.15 Rating: 5 1) Indian Army on 5 May 2015 inducted which indigenously developed supersonic surface-to-air missi...

No comments :