728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, May 27, 2015

Latest Current Affairs MCQ: 27 May 2015

Current affairs quiz 27 may 2015
1) Name Indian Navy's latest anti-submarine warfare class stealth corvette which was launched on 19 May 2015?
(A) INS Kavaratti
(B) INS Sardar Patel
(C) INS Porbandar
(D) INS Kalavari

2) Researchers have recently discovered the driest place on the Earth in the Atacama Desert and named it Maria Elena South (MES). In which country it is?
(A) Algeria
(B) Chile
(C) Uganda
(D) Cuba

3) Which tech giant has recently acquired Coherent Navigation, a Bay Area firm working on high-accuracy GPS and navigation technologies?
(A) Microsoft
(B) Google
(C) Apple
(D) None of these

4) Laszlo Krasznahorkai who recently won the Man Booker International Prize 2015 is from which country?
(A) Australia
(B) Canada
(C) Turkey
(D) Hungary

5) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 19 May 2015 returned to India after completing his tour to three nations. Which among the following country was not among his visit?
(A) China
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Mongolia
(D) South Korea

6) Who was recently named as England men’s cricketer of the year 2014-15?
(A) Eoin Morgan
(B) Moeen Ali
(C) Stuart Board
(D) Joe Root

7) Who among the following is the recipient of Pt Haridutt Sharma Award 2015?
(A) Vikram Seth
(B) S Krishna Kumar
(C) Anurraddha Prasad
(D) Vivek Mishra

8) Which club recently won the Spanish La Liga title for the 23rd time?
(A) Real Madrid
(B) Barcelona
(C) Valencia
(D) Atletico Madrid

9) Which country topped the first World Environmental Democracy Index?
(A) Switzerland
(B) Lithuania
(C) Norway

10) Tathagata Roy recently sworn in as the governor of?
(A) Tripura
(B) Mizoram
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Sikkim

1) Ans. (A) INS Kavaratti
2) Ans. (B) Chile
3) Ans. (C) Apple
4) Ans. (D) Hungary
5) Ans. (B) Bangladesh
6) Ans. (D) Joe Root
7) Ans. (C) Anurraddha Prasad
8) Ans. (B) Barcelona
9) Ans. (B) Lithuania
10) Ans. (A) Tripura  

 Read Previous Quiz Questions: Click Here
Latest Current Affairs MCQ: 27 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 27.5.15 Rating: 5 1) Name Indian Navy's latest anti-submarine warfare class stealth corvette which was launche...

No comments :