728x90 AdSpace

Friday, May 29, 2015

English Quiz for SBI PO 2015 and SSC CGL 2015

Items 1-5: Choose the correct verb form to fill in the gap in each.

1. If they had been there, they _____ you.
(A) will help
(B) would have helped
(C) would help
(D) had helped

2. I can't remember his _____ a single day off work. 
(A) take
(B) took
(C) taking
(D) taken

3. The accident occurred when the passengers _____.
(A) sleep
(B) had slept
(C) had been sleeping
(D) were sleeping

4. When I ____ her last, she was living with her aunt.
(A) saw
(B) was seeing
(C) had seen
(D) see

5. If you heat water, you ____ steam.
(A) will get
(B) get
(C) are getting
(D) would get

Items 6-8: Choose the correct preposition.

6. This is the book that I have been looking ____.
(A) for
(B) into
(C) by
(D) on

7. He was endowed ____ some rare faculties.
(A) by
(B) with
(C) in
(D) at

8. Man does not live ____ bread alone.
(A) with
(B) in
(C) on
(D) by

Items 9 - 11: Identify the wrong pair in each set:

9. (A) lion - den
(B) dog - kennel
(C) horse - stable
(D) sheep - house

10.(A) king - regicide
(B) mother - matricide
(C) sister - infanticide
(D) father - patricide

11.(A) dogs -- quack
(B) bees - hum
(C) swallows — twitter
(D) frogs - croak

Items 12 - 14: Use the correct question tag for each.

12.Don't be late for dinner, ____
(A) won't you?
(B) will you?
(C) do you?
(D) don't you?

13.None of us knew the answer, ____
(A) isn't it?
(B) didn't we?
(C) did we?
(D) are we?

14. I believe you are just eighteen years old, ___
(A) aren't you?
(B) are you?
(C) don't I?
(D) do you?

Answers
1) Ans. (B)would have helped
2) Ans. (C)taking
3) Ans. (D)were sleeping
4) Ans. (A)saw
5) Ans. (B)get
6) Ans. (A)for
7) Ans. (B)with
8) Ans. (D)by
9) Ans. (D)sheep - house
10) Ans. (C)sister - infanticide
11) Ans. (A)dogs -- quack
12) Ans. (B)will you?
13) Ans. (C)did we?
14) Ans. (A)aren't you?
For Exam Materials for SBI PO 2015: Click Here
English Quiz for SBI PO 2015 and SSC CGL 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 29.5.15 Rating: 5 Items 1-5: Choose the correct verb form to fill in the gap in each. 1. If they had been ther...

No comments :