728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 6 May 2015

1) Floyd Mayweather Jr. who has on 3 May 2015 won the unified World Welterweight title of World Boxing Council, World Boxing Organisation and World Boxing Association defeating Manny Pacquiao is from which country?
(A) Philippines
(B) Kenya
(C) Australia
(D) USA 

2) Which Indian has recently acquired a stake in Xiaomi Technology, the No. 3 global smartphone maker?
(A) Azim Premji
(B) Mukesh Ambani
(C) Sunil Bharti Mittal
(D) Ratan Tata

3) Who has recently received Golden Medal for Merit in Work of Spain?
(A) Rafael Nadal
(B) Roger Federe
(C) Usain Bolt
(D) Floyd Mayweather

4) Ashraf Ghani who arrived in India recently on his first state visit to India is the President of which country?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Maldives
(D) Saudi Arabia

5) Mazen Darwish who was recently honoured with UNESCO-Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2015 is the journalist from which country?
(A) Yemen
(B) Egypt
(C) Peru
(D) Syria

6) Abu Bakr al-Baghdadi who was recently in news as dead was the chief of which terrorsit organization?
(B) Boko Haram
(C) Hamas
(D) Hizbul Mujahideen

7) Dr Prannoy Roy who was recently conferred the RedInk Award for lifetime achievement is the executive co-chairman of?
(B) Time Now
(D) Doordarshan

8) World Press Freedom Day is observed on?
(A) May 1
(B) May 2
(C) May 3
(D) May 4

9) Capgemini has recently acquired IGATE for $4 bn. Capgemini is a Management consulting company headquartered at?
(A) Tokyo
(B) Paris
(C) New Jersey
(D) Mumbai

10) Shuttler Lee Chong Wei who was recently handed a backdated eight-month ban for doping by the Badminton World Federation on 27 April 2015 is from which country?
(A) Malaysia
(B) China
(C) Singapore
(D) Japan

1) Ans. (D) USA
2) Ans. (D) Ratan Tata
3) Ans. (A) Rafael Nadal
4) Ans. (B) Afghanistan
5) Ans. (D) Syria
6) Ans. (A) ISIS
7) Ans. (C) NDTV
8) Ans. (C) May 3
9) Ans. (B) Paris
10) Ans. (A) Malaysia
Read More CA Quizzes: Click Here
Current Affairs Quiz: 6 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 6.5.15 Rating: 5 1) Floyd Mayweather Jr. who has on 3 May 2015 won the unified World Welterweight title of World Bo...

No comments :