728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, May 3, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 3 May 2015

1) National Panchayati Raj Day was observed across India on?
(A) April 14
(B) April 2
(C) April 20
(D) April 24

2) Which International news channel was on 22 April 2015 forced to go off air in the India for five days as the government penalized it for repeatedly showing wrong maps of India?
(A) BBC
(B) Al Jazeera
(C) Star News
(D) Newyork Time

3) Rajya Sabha recently approved a private member’s bill on the rights of transgenders on 24 April 2015. The bill was introduced by Rajya Sabha member?
(A) T.K. Rangarajan
(B) Sasikala Pushpa
(C) Tiruchi Siva
(D) K. Selvaraj

4) Ankit Keshri who died recently after cricket on-field accident was the former Under-19 captain of?
(A) Bengal
(B) Mumbai
(C) Karnataka
(D) Delhi

5) What was India's rank in the global happiness index released recently?
(A) 117
(B) 119
(C) 157
(D) 55

6) Who recently became the first Indian in 79 years to play for 1st division European club?
(A) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
(B) Shivram Krishna
(C) Deepak Hooda
(D) Suvran Singh

7) Which among the following company has recently decided to exit consumer products business and sell its 34.37 per cent stake to American private equity major Advent International Corporation?
(A) Philips
(B) Crompton Greaves
(C) LG
(D) Orient Electricals 

8) Which bank on 23 April 2015 won the Asian Banker Achievement Award 2015?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) HDFC Bank
(C) State Bank of India
(D) Bharatiya Mahila Bank

9) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 25 April 2015 presented Jnanpith award to renowned literary figure Bhalchandra Nemade. He is famous in which language?
(A) Hindi
(B) Malayalam
(C) Kannada
(D) Marathi

10) Which bank recently tied up with UAE Exchange for instant money transfer?
(A) Union Bank of India
(B) Federal Bank
(C) Bank of Baroda
(D) Corporation Bank

Answers
1) Ans. (D) April 24
2) Ans. (B) Al Jazeera
3) Ans. (C) Tiruchi Siva
4) Ans. (A) Bengal
5) Ans. (A) 117
6) Ans. (A) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
7) Ans. (B) Crompton Greaves
8) Ans. (D) Bharatiya Mahila Bank
9) Ans. (D) Marathi
10) Ans. (C) Bank of Baroda
Read More CA Quizzes: Click Here
Current Affairs Quiz: 3 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 3.5.15 Rating: 5 1) National Panchayati Raj Day was observed across India on? (A) April 14 (B) April 2 (C) Ap...

No comments :