728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, May 26, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 26 May 2015

Current Affairs Quiz 26 may 2015
1) Who recently won the Rome Masters Tennis title?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Novak Djokovic
(C) Rafael Nadal
(D) Andy Murray

2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 16 May 2015 became the first ever Indian Prime Minister to visit Mongolia. Name the capital of Mongolia?
(A) Victoria
(B) Tashkent
(C) Phnom Penh
(D) Ulaanbaatar

3) Draupadi Murmu recently sworn in as the first woman Governor of which Indian state?
(A) Bihar
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Karnataka

4) India recently assumed the presidency of the 68th World Health Assembly (WHA) after a gap of 19 years. 68th World Health Assembly (WHA) was held at?
(A) Geneva
(B) Tokyo
(C) Ottawa
(D) Cambodia

5) US president Barack Obama on 18 May 2015 joined which social networking site with his official handle @POTUS?
(A) Facebook
(B) Twitter
(C) LinkedIn
(D) Google Plus

6) Vice chairman of NITI Aayog Arvind Panagariya recently launched its new website. Name the URL?
(A) Niti.gov.in
(B) Nitiaayog.gov.in
(C) Aayodniti.org
(D) Nitiaayog.nic.in

7) Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) MP Surendrajeet Singh Ahluwalia was recently appointed chairman of a Joint Committee of Parliament that will look into?
(A) Women's Reservation Bill
(B) GST Bill
(C) FDI Bill
(D) Land Acquisition Amendment Bill

8) Federal Bank on 18 May 2015 enetered into credit card segment through the launch of co-branded credit cards in partnership with which bank?
(A) ICICI
(B) HDFC
(C) SBI
(D) Kotak Mahindra Bank

9) Nelong Valley in which state was opened recently for tourists for the first time since the 1962 Indo-China war?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Bihar
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) Himachal Pradesh

10) Supreme Court has recently banned photos of politicians in government advertisements based on which committee recommendation?
(A) N S Madhava Menon Committee
(B) T S R Subramanian Committee
(C) Ajay Chauhan Committee
(D) Not based on any committee recommendation

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Novak Djokovic
2) Ans. (D) Ulaanbaatar
3) Ans. (C) Jharkhand
4) Ans. (A) Geneva
5) Ans. (B) Twitter
6) Ans. (A) Niti.gov.in
7) Ans. (D) Land Acquisition Amendment Bill
8) Ans. (C) SBI
9) Ans. (C) Uttarakhand
10) Ans. (A) N S Madhava Menon Committee
Current Affairs Quiz: 26 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 26.5.15 Rating: 5 1) Who recently won the Rome Masters Tennis title? (A) Roger Federer (B) Novak Djokovic (C...

No comments :