728x90 AdSpace

Monday, May 18, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 18 May 2015

1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 9 May 2015 announced three flagship social security schemes in West Bengal. Which among the following is not among them?
(A) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana (PMJJBY)
(B) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Kalyan Yojana (PMSKBY)
(C) Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
(D) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY)

2) An advanced version of the BrahMos land-attack cruise missile was successfully test-fired on 9 May 2015 from the Car Nicobar Islands at?
(A) Odisha
(B) Arabian Sea
(C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(D) Lakshwadeep

3) Indian Navy commissioned Porbandar base on 9 May 2015 and named it as?
(A) INS Sardar Patel
(B) INS Mahatma Gandhi
(C) INS Madan Malviya
(D) INS Veer Savrakar

4) World Health Organization (WHO) has recently declared which country as free of the Ebola virus, confirming that the country has had no new cases in 42 days?
(A) Sudan
(B) Guinea
(C) Sierra Leone
(D) Liberia

5) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 10 May 2015 inaugurated a revamped and modernized 2.5 million tonne steel plant of IISCO at Burnpur in which state?
(A) Bihar
(B) Chattisgarh
(C) West Bengal
(D) Haryana

6) Who was on 8 May 2015 declared the Sportsperson of the Year' at the Times of India Sports Awards?
(A) Jitu Rai
(B) Vikas Gowda
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) Pankaj Advani

7) Who was on 8 May 2015 appointed as a member of UPSC becoming the first officer from RAW to be appointed as UPSC member?
(A) Arvind Saxena
(B) Tarun Rajpal
(C) Vikas Subramanian
(D) Kiran Kumar

8) Veteran actor-filmmaker Shashi Kapoor was presented the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke award on 10 May 2015 by?
(A) Pranab Mukherjee
(B) Arun Jaitley
(C) Hamid Ansari
(D) Amitabh Bachchan 

9) Who was recently renominated as Public Accounts Committee chairman?
(A) Murali Manohar Joshi
(B) P. C. Chacko
(C) L K Advani
(D) KV Thomas

10) Who won the Spanish Formula 1 Grand Prix on 10 May 2015?
(A) Nico Rosberg
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Sebastain Vettel
(D) Philp Masa

Answers
1) Ans. (B) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Kalyan Yojana (PMSKBY)
2) Ans. (C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
3) Ans. (A) INS Sardar Patel
4) Ans. (D) Liberia
5) Ans. (C) West Bengal
6) Ans. (A) Jitu Rai
7) Ans. (A) Arvind Saxena
8) Ans. (B) Arun Jaitley
9) Ans. (D) KV Thomas
10) Ans. (A) Nico Rosberg
Current Affairs Quiz: 18 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 18.5.15 Rating: 5 1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 9 May 2015 announced three flagship social security schemes in ...

No comments :