728x90 AdSpace

Monday, May 11, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 11 May 2015

1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently joined social media platform Weibo popular in which country?
(A) Russia
(B) USA
(C) China
(D) France

2) World Asthma Day 2015 is observed globally on?
(A) May 5
(B) May 1
(C) May 3
(D) May 4

3) Recently BHEL has commissioned Bijlee Utpadan’s thermal unit in which state?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Haryana
(D) Bihar

4) World’s largest flag was recently unfurled in which country?
(A) India
(B) Tunisia
(C) Chile
(D) Belgium

5) Name the gender-neutral new title that could soon join Mr, Mrs, Miss and Ms as an honorific for transgender people in Oxford English Dictionary?
(A) Mx
(B) Mgy
(C) Mes
(D) None of these

6) Which team emerged champions in the 19th Federation Cup national senior athletic championship recently?
(A) Railways
(B) Services
(C) Indian Army
(D) ITBP 

7) Which Indian was recently elected unopposed as Asian Football Confederation (AFC) vice-president?
(A) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(B) Praful Patel
(C) Sachin Pilot
(D) Arun Jaitley

8) NASA’s Messenger spacecraft has recently crashed into the surface of which planet?
(A) Mercury
(B) Pluto
(C) Venus
(D) Mars

9) Nadia district in which state was recently declared as the first 'open defecation-free' district in India?
(A) West Bengal
(B) Bihar
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Gujarat

10) India has recently extended e-tourist visa scheme to ___ more countries?
(A) 13
(B) 20
(C) 31
(D) 46

Answers
1) Ans. (C) China
2) Ans. (A) May 5
3) Ans. (D) Bihar
4) Ans. (B) Tunisia
5) Ans. (A) Mx
6) Ans. (C) Indian Army
7) Ans. (B) Praful Patel
8) Ans. (A) Mercury
9) Ans. (A) West Bengal
10) Ans. (C) 31
Read More CA Quizzes: Click Here
Current Affairs Quiz: 11 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 11.5.15 Rating: 5 1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently joined social media platform Weibo popular in which c...

No comments :