728x90 AdSpace

Monday, May 25, 2015

Current Affairs MCQ: 25 May 2015

1) Indian-origin Harbhajan Kaur Dheer recently became the first Asian elected mayor in which country?
(B) Japan
(C) South Korea
(D) UK

2) Suchitra Bhattacharya who died on 13 May 2015 was a celebrated writer in which language?
(A) Bengali
(B) Marathi
(C) Tamil
(D) Kannada

3) Lok Sabha on 13 May 2015 passed The Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Bill, 2015. The Bills seeks to amend the Negotiable Instruments Act of which year?
(A) 1857
(B) 1881
(C) 1947
(D) 1951 

4) On 13 May 2015, who took over as the new Election Commissioner of India?
(A) Basanth Seth
(B) H S Brahma
(C) Achal Kumar Jyoti
(D) Nasim Zaidi

5) PM Narendra Modi on 16 May 2015 inaugurated which bank's first Chinese branch in Shanghai?
(A) HDFC Bank
(B) Punjab National Bank
(C) ICICI Bank
(D) State Bank of Travancore

6) Mohamed Morsi who was sentenced to death by country's court recently, was the former president of which country?
(A) Egypt
(B) Syria
(C) Yemen
(D) Iraq

7) Government has recently allocated Rs 5000 crore for development of AYUSH. Name the Union Minister for AYUSH Ministry?
(A) Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
(B) Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
(C) Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar
(D) Shri Anant Geete

8) Which country won their sixth consecutive Sudirman Cup(for Badminton) on 17 May 2015?
(A) Malaysia
(B) China
(C) Singapore
(D) India

9) Vikas Gowda recently won a bronze medal in the second leg of the prestigious IAAF Diamond League series on 17 May 2015. Vikas Gowda is related with which sport?
(A) Tennis
(B) Discus Throw
(C) Weight Lifting
(D) Shooting

10) Indian technology major Infosys on 17 May 2015 announced establishing its first overseas centre outside India, in which country?
(A) China
(B) Australia
(C) Mangolia
(D) South Korea

1) Ans. (D) UK
2) Ans. (A) Bengali
3) Ans. (B) 1881
4) Ans. (C) Achal Kumar Jyoti
5) Ans. (C) ICICI Bank
6) Ans. (A) Egypt
7) Ans. (A) Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
8) Ans. (B) China
9) Ans. (B) Discus Throw
10) Ans. (A) China
Current Affairs MCQ: 25 May 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 25.5.15 Rating: 5 1) Indian-origin Harbhajan Kaur Dheer recently became the first Asian elected mayor in which count...

No comments :