728x90 AdSpace

Monday, April 20, 2015

SBI PO 2015- Quantitative Aptitude (QA) Questions for practice

Friends..solve this model questions for SBI PO 2015 & comment your answers. Cross your answers with Answer key published. Discuss & study :) 

1) If 30% of A = 20% of B, then find the value of A : B?
(A) 1 : 3
(B) 3 : 2
(C) 3 : 1
(D) 2 : 3

2) At what rate per annum will the simple interest on a certain sum of money be 1/5 of the amount in 10 year?
(A) 5%
(B) 2%
(C) 1%
(D) 8%

3) Average of ten numbers is 7. If every number is multiplied by 12, what will be the average of new numbers?
(A) 7
(B) 9
(C) 82
(D) 84

4) The average of four consecutive odd numbers is 24. Find the largest number?
(A) 25
(B) 27
(C) 29
(D) 31

5) 6 boys can complete a piece of work in 16 h. In how many hours will 8 boys complete the same work?
(A) 10
(B) 8
(C) 12
(D) 14

6) A man riding his bicycle covers 150 metres in 25 seconds. What is his speed in km per hour?
(A) 20 km/hr
(B) 21.6 km/hr
(C) 23 km/hr
(D) 25 km/hr

7) A sum of Rs 600 amounts to Rs 720 in 4 years. What will it amount to if the rate of simple interest is increased by 2%?
(A) Rs 724
(B) Rs 648
(C) Rs 768
(D) Rs 792

8) A person's present age is two-fifth of the age of his mother. After 8 years, he will be one-half of the age of his mother. How old is the mother at present?
(A) 38
(B) 40
(C) 42
(D) 44

9) Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are used together, then how long it will take to fill the tank?
(A) 10 mins
(B) 12 mins
(C) 15 mins
(D) 20 mins

10) A train is moving at a speed of 132 km/hour. If the length of the train is 110 meters, how long will it take to cross a railway platform 165 meters long?
(A) 7 second
(B) 7.5 second
(C) 8 second
(D) 8.5 second
For SBI PO Study Materials watch this space: Click Here

Answers
1) Ans. (D) 2 : 3
2) Ans. (B) 2%
3) Ans. (D) 84
4) Ans. (B) 27
5) Ans. (C) 12
6) Ans. (B) 21.6 km/hr
7) Ans. (C) Rs 768
8) Ans. (B) 40
9) Ans. (B) 12 mins

10) Ans. (B) 7.5 second
SBI PO 2015- Quantitative Aptitude (QA) Questions for practice Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 20.4.15 Rating: 5 Friends..solve this model questions for SBI PO 2015 & comment your answers. Cross your answers...

No comments :