728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, April 30, 2015

Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2015

DIRECTIONS: In the following question, four words have been given, out of which three are a like in some manner, while the fourth one is different.

1) Choose out the odd one
(A) Phi
(B) Gamma
(C) Peso
(D) Beta

2) If OVER is coded as RZJX, and US as XW, then STEM is coded as

3) If BUILDING is coded as CVJMEJOH and INSTITUTE is coded as JOTUJUVUF, what will be the codes for the following?

4) When it is 10:00 am in Cologne (Germany), the time in Delhi (India) is 2:30 pm the same day. Rajiv caught a flight from Cologne to Delhi at 2:30 pm (according to the time of Cologne). At what time will he reach Delhi by the time of Delhi if the flying time of the flight was 4 hours?
(A) 10:00 PM
(B) 6:30 PM
(C) 11:00 PM
(D) 8:00 PM

5) In a 20 pages book, pages 1 and 2 face each other, 3 and 4 face each other, 5 and 6 face each other. This pattern is repeated till the end. The product of 2 pages facing each other in this book cannot be:
(A) 184
(B) 132
(C) 90
(D) 56

DIRECTION: Select the choice out of the given choices which gives the given words in the correct alphabetical order.
6) Bald, Bead, Birth, Bomb:
(A) Bald, Bead, Birth, Bomb
(B) Bead, Bald, Bomb, Birth
(C) Birth, Bomb, Bald, Bead
(D) Bomb, Bald, Bead, Birth

7) Find the wrong number in the following series.
2, 5, 10, 50, 500, 5000
(A) 10
(B) 50
(C) 500
(D) 5000

8) A aeroplane flies West at 800 km/hr. for two hrs and then turns North and goes an hour at the same speed. It then flies East for 4 hrs at 400 km/hr. It flies 800 km South. At this time how far is it from its starting point:
(A) 400 km.
(B) 800 km.
(C) 200 km.
(D) 0 km.

9) Given that in a standard code pattern
ABCD is coded as EFGH
JKLM is coded as NOPQ
then RSTU is coded as:
(A) W V Y X
(B) Q P U V
(C) V W X Y
(D) V W Y Y

10) In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
1, 4, 27, 256, 3125, 46658
(A) 4
(B) 46658
(C) 27
(D) 3125
  For SBI PO Study Materials watch this space: Click Here
1) Ans. (C) Peso
2) Ans. (C) VXJS
3) Ans. (A) MVDLOPX and QBUOB
4) Ans. (C) 11:00 PM
5) Ans. (A) 184
6) Ans. (A) Bald, Bead, Birth, Bomb
7) Ans. (D) 5000
8) Ans. (D) 0 km.
9) Ans. (C) V W X Y
10) Ans. (B) 46658
Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 30.4.15 Rating: 5 DIRECTIONS: In the following question, four words have been given, out of which three are a like...

No comments :