728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, April 19, 2015

Quiz on Current Affairs - 19 April 2015

1) India has recently decided to buy 36 Rafale fighter jets in 'fly-away condition' from which country?
(A) Canada
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) Russia

2) PM Modi on 9 April 2015 began his nine day tour to three countries to explore the possibilities to strengthen the bilateral business relations. Which among the following country was not covered in his visit?
(A) France
(B) Germany
(C) Belgium
(D) Canada

3) India recently successfully test-fired its which nuclear-capable ballistic missile with a strike range of 350 km from a naval ship off the Odisha coast?
(A) Dhanush
(B) Agni-III
(C) Prithvi
(D) Tejas

4) Government on 9 April 2015 barred Greenpeace India from receiving foreign funds with immediate effect by suspending its licence for ____ months?
(A) 10
(B) 6
(C) 3
(D) 1

5) China and which country recently held joint military drill code-named ‘Silk Road Cooperation-2015’ in Guangzhou?
(A) Nepal
(B) Pakistan
(C) India
(D) Sri Lanka

6) IFCI Ltd has recently become a state-owned firm (PSU) with the government increasing its stake in the infrastructure financing firm to ___ per cent?
(A) 51 %
(B) 75 %
(C) 100 %
(D) None of these

7) Which global ratings agency on 9 April 2015 raised India's rating outlook to ‘Positive’ from ‘Stable’?
(A) S&P
(B) Moody’s
(C) Fitch Group
(C) None of these


8) India’s direct-to-home (DTH)service provider Videocon d2h recently made its debut on NASDAQ. NASDAQ is a Stock exchange in which country?
(A) China
(B) Singapore
(C) Britain
(D) USA

9) Who was on 10 April 2015 appointed as Chief Executive Officer of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Mumbai?
(A) Arun Kumar Jha
(B) Vivek Gupta
(C) Hemant Sharma
(D) D Annadurai

10) Name the Satyam founder who was on 9 April 2015 sentenced to seven years in jail, after he was found guilty by of criminal cheating and conspiracy?
(A) Raju Vegesna
(B) Ramalinga Raju
(C) Mahindra Satyam
(D) None of these

Answers
1) Ans. (C) France
2) Ans. (C) Belgium
3) Ans. (A) Dhanush
4) Ans. (B) 6
5) Ans. (D) Sri Lanka
6) Ans. (A) 51 %
7) Ans. (B) Moody’s
8) Ans. (D) USA
9) Ans. (A) Arun Kumar Jha
10) Ans. (B) Ramalinga Raju
Quiz on Current Affairs - 19 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 19.4.15 Rating: 5 1) India has recently decided to buy 36 Rafale fighter jets in 'fly-away condition' from...

No comments :