728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, April 12, 2015

Quiz on Current Affairs - 12 April 2015

1) Which state has launched the subsidised Aahar scheme on the occasion of the State’s Foundation Day on 1 April 2015?
(A) Odisha
(B) Bihar
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Jharkhand

2) Misao Okawa, the World’s oldest person who died on 1 April 2015 was from which country?
(A) China
(B) Indonesia
(C) Bhutan
(D) Japan

3) Who recently won Sir Richard Hadlee Medal for being the New Zealand Cricketer of the Year?
(A) Kane Williamson
(B) Trent Boult
(C) Brendon McCullum
(D) Daniel Vettori

4) Justice Sunil Kumar Sinha was recently appointed as the Chief Justice of which High Court?
(A) Meghalaya
(B) Sikkim
(C) Kerala
(D) Delhi

5) Which international organization on 1 April 2015 launched a group against terrorism named 'Group of Friends against terrorism' with 30 members including India?
(A) Red Cross
(B) European Union
(C) SAARC
(D) United Nations

6) Kyle Mills who recently announced his retirement from all forms of cricket is from which country?
(A) Australia
(B) South Africa
(C) New Zealand
(D) England

7) Which country recently became the 123rd state party to the International Criminal Court?
(A) Israel
(B) Venezuela
(C) Cuba
(D) Palestine

8) World Autism Awareness Day was observed on?
(A) April 1
(B) April 2
(C) April 3
(D) April 4

9) What was India's rank among 130 countries in the global business resilience index released recently?
(A) 129
(B) 106
(C) 78
(D) 119 

10) International Children’s Book Day was celebrated on?
(A) April 2
(B) May 31
(C) March 12
(D) April 7

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Odisha
2) Ans. (D) Japan
3) Ans. (C) Brendon McCullum
4) Ans. (B) Sikkim
5) Ans. (D) United Nations
6) Ans. (C) New Zealand
7) Ans. (D) Palestine
8) Ans. (B) April 2
9) Ans. (D) 119
10) Ans. (A) April 2
Quiz on Current Affairs - 12 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 12.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Which state has launched the subsidised Aahar scheme on the occasion of the State’s Foundation ...

No comments :