728x90 AdSpace

Saturday, April 18, 2015

Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2015 Prelims

Solve yourself and comment answers. Answers published below. Share steps & shortcuts..Discuss & study :)  


1) The ratio between the present ages of P and Q is 6:7. If Q is 4 years old than P, what will be the ratio of the ages of P and Q after 4 years?
(A) 7:8
(B) 7:9
(C) 3:8
(D) 5:8

2) The sum of the ages of a father and son is 45 years. Five years ago, the product of their ages was four times the fathers age at that time. The present age of father and son?
(A) 34,11
(B) 35,10
(C) 36,9
(D) 40,5

3) Rs. 700 is divided among A, B, C so that A receives half as much as B and B half as much as C. Then C's share is?
(A) Rs 200
(B) Rs 300
(C) Rs 400
(D) Rs 500

4) A does a work in 10 days and B does the same work in 15 days. In how many days they together will do the same work?
(A) 5 days
(B) 6 days
(C) 7 days
(D) 8 days

5) One side of rectangular field is 15 meter and one of its diagonals is 17 meter. Then find the area of the field?
(A) 120 sq.m
(B) 130 sq.m
(C) 140 sq.m
(D) 150 sq.m

6) Two unbiased coins are tossed. What is probability of getting at most one tail ?
(A) 1/2
(B) 1/3
(C) 3/2
(D) 3/4

7) From a point C on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top of a tower is 30 degree. If the tower is 100 meter high, find the distance from point C to the foot of the tower?
(A) 170 meter
(B) 172 meter
(C) 173 meter
(D) 167 meter

8) Remya took a loan for 6 years at the rate of 5% per annum on Simple Interest, If the total interest paid was Rs. 1230, the principal was?
(A) 4100
(B) 4200
(C) 4300
(D) 4400

9) A train is 100 meter long and is running at the speed of 30 km per hour. Find the time it will take to pass a man standing at a crossing?
(A) 10 seconds
(B) 12 seconds
(C) 14 seconds
(D) 16 seconds

10) A man buys an article for Rs. 27.50 and sells it for Rs 28.60. Find his gain percent?
(A) 1%
(B) 2%
(C) 3%
(D) 4%
For SBI PO Study Materials watch this space: Click Here

Answers
1) Ans. (A) 7:8
2) Ans. (C) 36,9
3) Ans. (C) Rs 400
4) Ans. (B) 6 days
5) Ans. (A) 120 sq.m
6) Ans. (D) 3/4
7) Ans. (C) 173 meter
8) Ans. (A) 4100
9) Ans. (B) 12 seconds
10) Ans. (D) 4%
Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI PO 2015 Prelims Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 18.4.15 Rating: 5 Solve yourself and comment answers. Answers published below. Share steps &  shortcuts..Discuss...

No comments :