728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Latest Current Affairs Questions- 8 April 2015

1) Name the freedom fighter and educationist who was on 30 March 2015 conferred the highest civilian award of the country Bharat Ratna (posthumously)?
(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(B) Abdul Kalam Azad
(C) Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya
(D) Mandan Mishra

2) Who was recently conferred with Major Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award?
(A) Varinder Singh
(B) Balbir Singh Senior
(C) Nandy Singh
(D) Charles Cornelius

3) Which state on 30 March 2015 became the first state assembly in the country to launch e-Vidhan Mobile app?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Gujarat
(C) Kerala
(D) Jammu and Kashmir

4)  Which state government recently banned sale, purchase, storage and manufacturing of all forms of chewable tobacco including guktha and pan masala containing tobacco?
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Kerala
(C) Delhi
(D) Maharashtra

5) Name the Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) commissioned into Indian Coast Guard’s Eastern Fleet on 29 March 2015 along with two Interceptor Boats named C-430 and C-417?
(A) Kalvari
(B) Amrut
(C) Virat
(D) Anagh

6) President Mukherjee on 30 March 2015 presented the Padma Awards. Who among the following was not a receipient of Padma Vibhushan this year?
(A) L.K. Advani
(B) Jagadguru Swami Rambhadracharya
(C) Parkash Singh Badal
(D) Murali Manohar Joshi

7) Daniel Vettori who recently announced his retirement from International Cricket is the player from which country?
(A) Australia
(B) West Indies
(C) New Zealand
(D) South Africa

8) Which e-commerce company recently acquired majority stake in RupeePower as part of its plans to create a financial services marketplace?
(A) Snapdeal
(B) Flipkart
(C) Paytm
(D) Amazon 

9) What will be the interest rate for Sukanya Samriddhi Account, the special deposit scheme for girl child, for the financial year 2015-16 as announced by union government recently?
(A) 9 %
(B) 9.1 %
(C) 9.2 %
(D) 9.5 %

10) What will be the interest rate for Public Provident Fund for 2015-16 as announced by union government recently?
(A) 9.8 percent
(B) 8.7 percent
(C) 4 percent
(D) 9.2 percent

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya
2) Ans. (B) Balbir Singh Senior
3) Ans. (A) Himachal Pradesh
4) Ans. (C) Delhi
5) Ans. (D) Anagh
6) Ans. (D) Murali Manohar Joshi
7) Ans. (C) New Zealand
8) Ans. (A) Snapdeal
9) Ans. (C) 9.2 %
10) Ans. (B) 8.7 percent
Latest Current Affairs Questions- 8 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 8.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Name the freedom fighter and educationist who was on 30 March 2015 conferred the highest civili...

No comments :