728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, April 22, 2015

Latest Current Affairs: 22 April 2015

1) Sania Mirza on 12 April 2015 created history by becoming the first female tennis player from India to achieve the world number one rank in doubles. She overtook which player to achieve this?
(A) Sara Errani
(B) Martina Hingis
(C) Roberta Vinci
(D) Cara Black

2) Which country won Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament 2015 recently?
(A) Australia
(B) India
(C) Malaysia
(D) New Zealand

3) Who won the Chinese Grand Prix racing 2015 on 12 April 2015?
(A) Nico Rosberg
(B) Sebastian Vettel
(C) Lewis Hamilton
(D) Kimi Raikkonen

4) Name the new airline company in India which commenced its commercial operations with flight services to Hubballi and Thiruvananthapuram on 12 April 2015?
(A) Vistara
(B) Air Deccan
(C) Air Pegasus
(D) None of these

5) Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) recently commissioned 600 MW thermal power project in which state?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Chhattisgarh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Haryana

6) Ace Indian shooter Jitu Rai has won a bronze medal in the 10 meter Air Pistol (Men) in the ISSF World Cup Rifle/ Pistol Shooting competition. Where was the event held?
(A) Changwon in South Korea
(B) Helsinki in Finland
(C) New Delhi in India
(D) Tokyo in Japan

7) Government on 13 April 2015 notified the National Judicial Appointments Commission Act, 2014 and also ___th constitution amendment act?
(A) 99th
(B) 100th
(C) 94th
(D) 101st

8) Which state government on 13 April 2015 announced Cabinet-rank status for yoga guru Baba Ramdev?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Haryana 

9) Former US Secretary of State Hillary Clinton on 12 April 2015 announced that she would be contesting the election for the office of U.S. president to be held in which year?
(A) 2015
(B) 2018
(C) 2016
(D) 2017

10) Name the Foreign Minister of North Korea who visited India from 12 April to 14 April 2015, which was also the first-ever visit of a foreign minister of North Korea to India?
(A) Wang Yi
(B) Ri Su Yong
(C) Fumio Kishida
(D) None of these

1) Ans. (A) Sara Errani
2) Ans. (D) New Zealand [India finished third in the tournament].
3) Ans. (C) Lewis Hamilton
4) Ans. (C) Air Pegasus
5) Ans. (B) Chhattisgarh
6) Ans. (A) Changwon in South Korea
7) Ans. (A) 99th
8) Ans. (D) Haryana
9) Ans. (C) 2016
10) Ans. (B) Ri Su Yong
Latest Current Affairs: 22 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 22.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Sania Mirza on 12 April 2015 created history by becoming the first female tennis player from In...

No comments :