728x90 AdSpace

Thursday, April 23, 2015

English Language Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2015

Friends..here are some useful questions on English Language for SBI PO Preliminary Exam 2015. 

1) On the basis of the given sentence pick out the correct sentence converted in Past Tense from the given options: He has two pens.
(A) He have two pens.
(B) He will have two pens
(C) He will has two pens
(D) He had two pens.

2) Given are four sentences. Choose the sentence which belongs to the class “Adverb of manner”
(A) She sings delightfully
(B) The Weather is delightfully cool
(C) He is far better now
(D) I have told you twice

3) On the basis of the given sentence pick out the correct sentence converted in Interrogative from the given options : The moon is shining in the sky.
(A) Will the moon shine in the sky?
(B) Is the moon shining in the sky?
(C) Shall the moon shine in the sky?
(D) The moon shines on the sky

4) Identify the sentence with no adverb:
(A) He behaves best
(B) She sings well enough
(C) He is the best boy in the class
(D) The patient is much better.

5) Antonym for : IGNORE
(A) acknowledge
(B) infallible
(C) anarchy
(D) infidel

6) In the following sentence use appropriate adverb which modifies the whole sentence:
........... Ram escaped unhurt.
(A) Unfortunately
(B) Luckily
(C) Sadly
(D) Badly

7) Find the synonym of : ADMIT
(A) Decide
(B) Realise
(C) Accept
(D) Commit

8) Choose the appropriate preposition to fill in the blank.
Do not loiter ....... the street.
(A) in
(B) about
(C) on
(D) at

9) Find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is (D).
The blinds (A) / deserve (B) / our sympathy. (C) / No error (D)

10) If “Lives” is plural form of noun, then what is its singular form:
(A) Live
(B) Life
(C) Lively
(D) None of the above is correct

Answers
1) Ans. (D) He had two pens.
2) Ans. (A) She sings delightfully
3) Ans. (B) Is the moon shining in the sky?
4) Ans. (C) He is the best boy in the class
5) Ans. (A) acknowledge
6) Ans. (B) Luckily
7) Ans. (C) Accept
8) Ans. (B) about
9) Ans. (A)
10) Ans. (B) Life
For SBI PO Study Materials watch this space: Click Here
English Language Questions for SBI PO Prelims 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 23.4.15 Rating: 5 Friends..here are some useful questions on English Language for SBI PO Preliminary Exam 2015.   ...

No comments :