728x90 AdSpace

Tuesday, April 7, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz - 7 April 2015

1) Who was crowned fbb Femina Miss India World 2015 recently?
(A) Koyal Rana
(B) Navneet Kaur Dhillon
(C) Vanya Mishra
(D) Aditi Arya

2) Who was recently honoured with Bishwaratna Dr Bhupen Hazarika International Solidarity Award 2015?
(A) Adoor Gopalakrishnan
(B) Shashi Kapoor
(C) Amitabh Bachchan
(D) Yash Chopra

3) Saina Nehwal recently won women's singles crown of the India Open Super Series Badminton tournament defeating which player?
(A) Carolina Marin
(B) Ratchanok Intanon
(C) LI Xuerui
(D) Wang Shixian

4) Who recently won the men's singles title at the India Open Super Series 2015?
(A) Chen Long
(B) Lin Dan
(C) K. Srikanth
(D) Viktor Axelsen

5) Which country recently won the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015?
(A) South Africa
(B) Australia
(C) New Zealand
(D) India

6) Bhartiya Janta Party (BJP) has recently emerged as the largest party in the world with a membership of 8.8 crore. BJP has surpassed which party to achieve this record?
(A) Communist Party of China
(B) Libertarian Party
(C) Communist Party of the Soviet Union
(D) Scottish National Party

7) Michael Clarke on 29 March 2015 retired from which form of the cricket?
(A) One Day Internationals (ODI)
(B) Test Cricket
(C) T20s
(D) All the above

8) Who won the Malaysian Grand Prix racing on 29 March 2015?
(A) Nico Rosberg
(B) Lewis Hamilton
(C) Sebastian Vettel
(D) Fernando Alonso

9) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently launched the “Give It Up” campaign for voluntarily giving up ___?
(A) Drugs
(B) LPG Subsidy
(C) Ration
(D) Plastics 

10) Who was chosen as the Player of the Tournament in ICC Cricket World Cup 2015?
(A) James Faulkner
(B) Kumar Sangakkara
(C) Martin Guptill
(D) Mitchell Starc

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Aditi Arya
2) Ans. (A) Adoor Gopalakrishnan
3) Ans. (B) Ratchanok Intanon
4) Ans. (C) K. Srikanth
5) Ans. (B) Australia
6) Ans. (A) Communist Party of China
7) Ans. (A) One Day Internationals (ODI)
8) Ans. (C) Sebastian Vettel
9) Ans. (B) LPG Subsidy
10) Ans. (D) Mitchell Starc
Current Affairs Quiz - 7 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 7.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Who was crowned fbb Femina Miss India World 2015 recently? (A) Koyal Rana (B) Navneet Kaur ...

No comments :