728x90 AdSpace

Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 29 April 2015

1) Who was elected as the fifth general secretary of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) on 19 April 2015?
(A) Pinarayi Vijayan
(B) Prakash Karat
(C) S Ramachandran Pillai
(D) Sitaram Yechury

2) Bangladesh cricket team recently recorded their first ever ODI series win against which country?
(A) Pakistan
(B) West Indies
(C) England
(D) Australia

3) Which bank recently launched near-field communications-enabled payment service 'Tap-n-Pay'?
(A) HDFC Bank
(B) State Bank of India
(C) Union Bank of India
(D) ICICI Bank

4) ICICI Bank launched near-field communications-enabled payment service 'Tap-n-Pay' in collaboration with?
(A) Snapdeal
(B) PNB Paribas
(C) Tech Mahindra
(D) Paytm
5) Name Indian Navy’s new missile destroyer ship that was launched on 20 April 2015 at Mazagaon Dock Limited (MDL), Mumbai?
(A) INS Visakhapatnam
(B) INS Kolkata
(C) INS Alleppy
(D) None of these

6) Which International news paper won two prestigious Pulitzer prizes on 20 April 2015 for coverage of the Ebola outbreak in West Africa?
(A) BBC
(B) New York Times
(C) Al Jazeera
(D) The Times

7) Rajaji National Park in which state was recently declared as India's 48th Tiger Reserve?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Bihar
(C) Uttarakhand
(D) West Bengal

8) Name the new tournament announced by Cricket South Africa recently?
(A) Africa T20 Cup
(B) African Super series
(C) Africa T20 extravangaza
(D) African Cricket Cup

9) Who was on 20 April 2015, appointed as chief advisor of the Board of Control for Cricket in India’s Anti Corruption & Security Unit (ACSU)?
(A) Vivek Murthy
(B) Karun Sebastain
(C) Vikrant Raju
(D) Neeraj Kumar

10) E-Samiksha online monitoring mechanism was recently launched by?
(A) Railways
(B) India Post
(C) DOPT
(D) Prime Minister's Office

Answers
1) Ans. (D) Sitaram Yechury
2) Ans. (A) Pakistan
3) Ans. (D) ICICI Bank
4) Ans. (C) Tech Mahindra
5) Ans. (A) INS Visakhapatnam
6) Ans. (B) New York Times
7) Ans. (C) Uttarakhand
8) Ans. (A) Africa T20 Cup
9) Ans. (D) Neeraj Kumar
10) Ans. (A) Railways
Current Affairs Quiz: 29 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 29.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Who was elected as the fifth general secretary of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) on 19 ...

No comments :