728x90 AdSpace

Sunday, April 26, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz: 26 April 2015

1) Pakistan and which country have recently agreed to hold first-ever joint military exercises as part of their enhanced defence cooperation?
(A) China
(B) USA
(C) Russia
(D) India

2) Surya Bahadur Thapa who passed away recently was the former Prime Minister of which country?
(A) Nepal
(B) Bhutan
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Singapore

3) Who was appointed the Leader of Opposition in Delhi Assembly on 16 April 2015?
(A) Jagdish Pradhan
(B) Vijender Gupta
(C) Om Prakash Sharm
(D) None of these

4) Which player recently became England’s highest wicket-taker in Test cricket?
(A) Stuart Board
(B) Joe Root
(C) Alastair Cook
(D) James Anderson

5) According to draft regulations released recently by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Life insurance policies sold through common service centres (CSCs) would have a maximum sum assured of?
(A) Rs 2 lakh
(B) Rs 5 lakh
(C) Rs 10 lakh
(D) Rs 25 lakh

6) World Haemophilia Day was observed globally on?
(A) 15 April
(B) 16 April
(C) 17 April
(D) 18 April

7) Oil India, the nation's second largest state-owned oil explorer, on 17 April 2015 announced that it has commissioned a 54 MW wind energy project in which two states?
(A) Andhra Pradesh and Telengana
(B) Kerala and TamilNadu
(C) Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
(D) Punjab and Haryana

8) Supreme Court on 17 April 2015 appointed whom to head a new investigating team to further probe the IPL-6 spot-fixing and betting scandal?
(A) Vivek Murthy
(B) Vivek Priyadarshi
(C) Ranjib Biswal
(D) None of these

9) RBI recently notified that term deposits of Rs ___ lakh and below must have premature withdrawal facility?
(A) 15 lakhs
(B) 10 lakhs
(C) 5 lakhs
(D) 2 lakhs

10) US President Barack Obama has recently honoured whom with 'Champion of Change' award?
(A) Kailash Satyarthi
(B) Venkatraman Ramakrishnan
(C) Sachin Tendulkar
(D) Satya Nadella

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Russia
2) Ans. (A) Nepal
3) Ans. (B) Vijender Gupta
4) Ans. (D) James Anderson
5) Ans. (A) Rs 2 lakh
6) Ans. (C) 17 April
7) Ans. (C) Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
8) Ans. (B) Vivek Priyadarshi
9) Ans. (A) 15 lakhs
10) Ans. (D) Satya Nadella
Current Affairs Quiz: 26 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 26.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Pakistan and which country have recently agreed to hold first-ever joint military exercises as ...

No comments :