728x90 AdSpace

Monday, April 20, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz Questions - 20 April 2015

1) Richie Benaud who passed away on 10 April 2015 in Sydney was a famous?
(A) Cricket commentator
(B) Nuclear Scienthist
(C) Author
(D) Historian

2) Which city was recently awarded the title of Global Earth hour Capital 2015?
(A) Thane
(B) Sydney
(C) Ottawa
(D) Seoul

3) Which city was named India’s Earth Hour Capital 2015?
(A) Rajkot
(B) Pune
(C) Thane
(D) Coimbatore

4) National Safe Motherhood day was observed across India on?
(A) 11 April
(B) 12 April
(C) 13 April
(D) 14 April

5) An Asteroid numbered 316201 was recently named after?
(A) Viswanathan Anand
(B) Srinivasa Ramanujan
(C) Malala Yousafzai
(D) Bernard Shaw

6) Which Indian tennis player won the ITF Futures tournament on 11 April 2015?
(A) Somdev Devvarman
(B) Rohan Bopanna
(C) Mahesh Bhupathi
(D) Yuki Bhambri

7) Apurvi Chandela recently won a bronze medal in the 10 metres air rifle event at the ISSF Rifle and Pistol World Cup held at?
(A) Helsinki, Finland
(B) Changwon, South Korea
(C) Amsterdam, Netherlands
(D) Bhubaneswar, India

8) India's first International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) recently became operational at GIFT City in Gandhinagar district of which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Karnataka
(D) Gujarat 

9) In a landmark development, U.S. President Barack Obama and Cuban President ____ held a meeting on 11 April 2015, which marked the first summit between the two countries since the height of the Cold War?
(A) Raul Castro
(B) Michelle Bachelet
(C) Simpson Miller
(D) Enrique Peña Nieto

10) Renowned novelist, poet, playwright, illustrator, graphic artist, sculptor and recipient of the 1999 Nobel Prize in Literature, Gunter Grass who passed away on 12 April 2015 was from which country?
(A) Mexico
(B) France
(C) Germany
(D) Canada

1) Ans. (A) Cricket commentator
2) Ans. (D) Seoul
3) Ans. (C) Thane
4) Ans. (A) 11 April
5) Ans. (C) Malala Yousafzai
6) Ans. (D) Yuki Bhambri
7) Ans. (B) Changwon, South Korea
8) Ans. (D) Gujarat
9) Ans. (A) Raul Castro
10) Ans. (C) Germany
Current Affairs Quiz Questions - 20 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 20.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Richie Benaud who passed away on 10 April 2015 in Sydney was a famous? (A) Cricket commentato...

No comments :