728x90 AdSpace

Friday, April 17, 2015

Current Affairs Quiz - 17 April 2015

1) Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) and which bank have recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding to implement the Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJBY) for savings bank account holders of the bank?
(A) Vijaya Bank
(B) Federal Bank
(C) Dena Bank
(D) Union Bank of India

2) Who Arab poet recently won the Kumaran Asan World Prize for poetry?
(A) Adunis
(B) Naoemi Nye
(C) Suheir Hammad
(D) Elia Abu Madi

3) 15 year old Indian-origin schoolboy Pratap Singh was recently awarded the Institute of Physics Prize for conducting an experiment that verified an effect of?
(A) Albert Einstein's theory of special relativity
(B) Raman effect
(C) Both A & B
(D) None of these 

4) Dronavalli Harika who was in news recently is related with which sport/game?
(A) Badminton
(B) Squash
(C) Snooker
(D) Chess

5) M Annadurai recently took over as director of ISRO Satellite Centre situated at?
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Thiruvananthapuram
(C) Bengaluru
(D) Ahmedabad

6) World Health Day (WHD) 2015 was observed globally on 7 April 2015 with the theme?
(A) Vector-borne diseases: small bite, big threat
(B) Food safety: From farm to plate, make food safe
(C) Good health adds life to years
(D) Save lives: Make hospitals safe in emergencies

7) Opening Ceremony of the Eighth edition of Indian Premier League (IPL) was held on 7 April 2015 at which stadium?
(A) Eden Gardens, Kolkata
(B) Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
(C) Firosha Kotla, Delhi
(D) Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata

8) Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has recently recommended which number as the single emergency number across the country?
(A) 100
(B) 108
(C) 112
(D) 101

9) Which state ton 7 April 2015 won the 2014-15 Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy played at the KIIT Cricket Stadium, Bhubaneshwar?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Goa
(C) Kerala
(D) Gujarat

10) Who was recently elected as the President of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for the year 2015-16?
(A) Sumit Mazumder
(B) Ajay Shriram
(C) Shobana Kamineni
(D) Rana Kapoor

Answers
1) Ans. (C) Dena Bank
2) Ans. (A) Adunis
3) Ans. (A) Albert Einstein's theory of special relativity
4) Ans. (D) Chess
5) Ans. (C) Bengaluru
6) Ans. (B) Food safety: From farm to plate, make food safe
7) Ans. (D) Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata
8) Ans. (C) 112
9) Ans. (D) Gujarat
10) Ans. (A) Sumit Mazumder
Current Affairs Quiz - 17 April 2015 Reviewed by Currentaffairs4examz on 17.4.15 Rating: 5 1) Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) and which bank have recently signed a Memorandum of U...

No comments :